Profile

Cover photo
Massimo Ciociola
Works at musiXmatch
Lives in Barcelona
435 followers|19,859 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Testing #gopro3 and #dji #phantom drone
3
Add a comment...

Massimo Ciociola

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...

Massimo Ciociola

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
435 people
Rich Hyndman's profile photo
Cristiano Esclapon's profile photo

Massimo Ciociola

Shared publicly  - 
2
alessandro sensini's profile photo
 
crazy guys!
Add a comment...

Massimo Ciociola

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
435 people
Rich Hyndman's profile photo
Cristiano Esclapon's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Enterpreneur & Angel Investors
Employment
  • musiXmatch
    CEO & founder, 2009 - present
  • Wireless Solutions spa
  • Dada spa
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
max ciociola
Story
Introduction
Massimo Ciociola, has spent his last 12 years into the Mobile Entertainment industry. He was one of the founder 1999 of Wireless Solutions spa , one of the first mobile entertainment company in Europe . He started Wireless Solutions building the first mobile community called waptopic.com , through which user could easily create on web their wap portal and access their email trough wap.
He has  contributed to sharing  knowledge of mobile content industry through wml.it as chief editor and being one of the promotors and founders of Wap Wednesday events .
As Founders of Wireless Solutions he contributed to the acquisition  by Dada spa (Now part of Rcs Mediagroup) in 2002.
He was then appointed as Country Manager Italy of all Consumer Services for Dada spa .
In 2005 he was nominated Ceo Dada Iberia Latam for Dada  contributing to the launch of Dada.net Consumer  offering in Spain, Portugal, Argentina, Brasil, Mexico, Colombia and Peru’.
In 2009 he stepped up as Executive VP Global VAS for Dada , managing Consumer Mobile Business in more than 24 markets.
He’s has contributed to the international expansion of Dada into the mobile market and has been deeply involved into the product strategy .

Massimo is actually focusing on his new startup musiXmatch (www.musixmatch.com) a new project combing the power of music meta data and Lyrics.

He founded musiXmatch on January 2010 bringing the company to its first Series A financial Round of 3,7 mln USD.


Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Barcelona
Previously
Manfredonia, Bologna - Barcelona, Bologna, NY
Links
Contributor to