Profile

Cover photo
Harmony LaBeff
38 followers|1,772 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Harmony LaBeff

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't know how to adequately describe the experience I had with this piece. I watched with curiosity and anxiety. When it ended I was dumbfounded. I sat in silence and then I was suddenly overwhelmed with gratitude and tears and felt the Spirit of God churning inside of me. This is electric!
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
it's 3am, i just finished (I think) comping bass on Not Loving You. I'm getting the hang of Logic Pro 9's take comping & flex time modes but I still could see some regions shifting for no apparent reason. hopefully just a display glitch? probably not :-(
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool tricks for creating electric guitar atmosphere (whether or not you're playing in church)
1
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've only recently started began subscribing to blogs. I've read them on & off for sometime but +Michael Hyatt & +Seth Godin were the 1st two to make me see the need to get a daily dose of schooling. Hyatt is a rich resource for leaders & creatives. Here's his recent post on the power of our thoughts.
Michael Hyatt originally shared:
 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
38 people
DL Morriss's profile photo
Selah Conference's profile photo
Dan Jacobsen's profile photo
Amaryah LaBeff's profile photo

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've been working with Chicago emcee/poet Stephen Carpenter, aka Just Steve (iamjuststeve.com).  Looking forward to bringing this moment into the live show!
1
Add a comment...

Harmony LaBeff

Shared publicly  - 
Harmony LaBeff originally shared:
 
Cool tricks for creating electric guitar atmosphere (whether or not you're playing in church)
1
Kyle Disterheft's profile photo
 
Good vid for helping players see this kind of playing up close.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
38 people
DL Morriss's profile photo
Selah Conference's profile photo
Dan Jacobsen's profile photo
Amaryah LaBeff's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Singer. Songwriter.
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
I wed words to melodies & make experience babies
Introduction
It's my mission in life to make music that will inspire people to feel richer emotions, think deeper thoughts & make a positive difference in the world with their lives.

I have my father, Harmony, my youth pastor, Trent Redmann, & my college music mentor, David Pedde to thank for encouraging me to pursue the use of the musical gifts by which I've been blessed.

I've been married for 4 years to an incredibly talented (& beautiful) songwriter, Amaryah.  Her & I met at North Central University in Minneapolis, MN where we graduated with degrees in music.  It was there that we began sharing our songs with the world.

After moving to the Chicago area, 5 years ago, I began volunteering & later working with my father-in-law at La Grange Christian Assembly, in La Grange, IL.  I currently serve as the music director alongside a great team of volunteers on Wednesday evenings and Sunday mornings.

A couple of years ago Amaryah & I were blessed with a house just outside of Chicago that we've been able to share with friends & our band, We Are the Preamble.  The band members have since married & moved out which left us with room for me to build my studio & a Super Mario themed room for our 1st child, Harmony Ezekiel LaBeff III, born on June 10, 2011.

Our family, church & hopes are all growing into something beautiful for God.  I hope we get to share our music with you sometime soon!
Bragging rights
Amaryah & I just had our 1st child: Harmony Ezekiel LaBeff III
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Labeff, LaBeef, La Beff