Profile

Cover photo
John Cameron
Attends Memorial High School
Lives in Evansville, Indiana
128,597 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

John Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

John Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Some spectacular nature shots that are almost too good to be true. 
1
Add a comment...

John Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Are We Living in a Computer Simulation?

I love this theory. The math overwhelmingly predicts that we're living in a computer simulation, and yet, there's no way to know. So, we have to act like we're not. 

It works like this:

1. In a decade, a super computer will be able to compute all the experiences of a human life in about a month. In 30 years, a reasonable computer will be able to compute 10,000 simultaneously in real time.

2. Eventually, the vast majority of humans will actually be within simulated realities. Imagine everyone has The Sims 12 running on their Playstation 7.

3. A simulated reality will be indistinguishable from actual reality.

4. The likelihood that you're living in a simulated reality approaches 100%.

http://www.vice.com/read/whoa-dude-are-we-inside-a-computer-right-now-0000329-v19n9

Hat tip to +David Brin for catching this first.
1
Add a comment...

John Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Samsung Pays Apple $1 Billion Sending 30 Trucks Full of 5 Cents Coins

This morning more than 30 trucks filled with 5-cent coins arrived at Apple’s headquarters in California. Initially,  the security company that protects the facility said the trucks were in the wrong place, but minutes later, Tim Cook (Apple CEO) received a call from Samsung CEO explaining that  they will pay $1 billion dollars for the fine recently ruled against the South Korean company in this way.

the funny part is that the signed document does not specify a single payment method, so Samsung is entitled to send the creators of the iPhone their billion dollars in the way they deem best. 

This dirty but genius geek troll play is a new headache to Apple executives as they will need to put in long hours counting all that money, to check if it is all there and to try to deposit it crossing fingers to hope a bank will accept all the coins.

Lee Kun-hee, Chairman of Samsung Electronics, told the media that his company is not going to be intimidated by a group of “geeks with style” and that if they want to play dirty, they also know how to do it.

You can use your coins to buy refreshments at the little machine for life or melt the coins to make computers, that’s not my problem, I already paid them and fulfilled the law.

A total of 20 billion coins, delivery hope to finish this week.

Let’s see how Apple will respond to this.
1
Add a comment...

John Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
That is one nice view!
1
Add a comment...

John Cameron

Shared publicly  - 
 
Plink, a multiplayer music experience by DinahMoe
1
Add a comment...

John Cameron changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Education
  • Memorial High School
    present
  • St. Benedict School
    2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Nope, just John.
Story
Tagline
When anyone I know actually starts using G+, maybe I'll type something interesting here.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Evansville, Indiana
Links
John Cameron's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Plink by DinahMoe
labs.dinahmoe.com

Plink, a multiplayer music experience by DinahMoe

Google Nose BETA
www.google.com

The new scentsation in search. Coming to your senses: go beyond type, talk, and touch for a new notation of sensation. Your internet sommeli

Project Glass
plus.google.com

Seeking Glass Explorers

Chrome Experiments - "Multiplayer Piano" by Brandon Lockaby
www.chromeexperiments.com

A multiplayer piano built with JavaScript and socket.io. Viewed with Chrome, the page busts out the Web Audio API.

13 Cheap Official Gangnam Style Costumes Just for YOU!
www.squidoo.com

I have made a case study of people who act in the PSY Gangnam Style music video and found similar or exact matching Gangnam style costumes a

Remix the Old Spice Guy With New Interactive Video
mashable.com

Remix the Old Spice Guy's muscles with this new interactive viral video.