Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Sherry Reynolds
Lives in Washington DC
6,749 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just released report by PCPPC 
The 10 essential population health IT tools identified by the PCPCC are: (PDF file here here ) Electronic health records, to document diagnosis, vital signs and other data needed for advanced analytics; Patient registries, t...
1
Add a comment...
 
Patients are given a telemedicine toolkit upon discharge
1
1
Pam Ressler's profile photo
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google announces a new company Calico to be headed up by Apple Chairman Levinson http://googlepress.blogspot.com/2013/09/calico-announcement.html

 “Illness and aging affect all our families,” Google CEO Larry Page wrote in a statement. “With some longer term, moonshot thinking around healthcare and biotechnology, I believe we can improve millions of lives. It’s impossible to imagine anyone better than Art — one of the leading scientists, entrepreneurs and CEOs of our generation — to take this new venture forward.”

Read more: http://business.time.com/2013/09/18/googles-calico-could-pose-a-conflict-for-apple-chairman-arthur-levinson/#ixzz2fGkwnqXf
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some great resources for Patient and Family Engagment
► AHRQ Guide to Patient and Family Engagement  ► Engaging Health Care Users: A Framework for Healthy Individuals and Communities. American Hospital Association. ► Institute for Healthcare Improvement: white papers, improvemen...
1
1
Dirk Stanley's profile photoSherry Reynolds's profile photo
 
thanks dirk
Add a comment...
 
HIPAA-compliant and secure product for health care professionals as well
1
Add a comment...
 
Goal for Person Centered Health Care
The power of each individual is unleashed to be active
in managing their health and partnering in their health care,
enabled by information and technology.
Person at the Center While the concept of “patient-centered health care” has been emerging over the past decade, there is vast distance between that concept and a truly “person-centric” vision that embraces the value of the...
1
Add a comment...

Sherry Reynolds

Shared publicly  - 
 
Patients are more satisfied and more loyal when providers have an EHR
 With almost 50 percent of patients taking EMR access into consideration when choosing a healthcare provider, the effective use of EMRs by providers is critical, according to a national consumer study by independent research ...
1
Add a comment...
 
Tomorrow multiple Regional Extension Centers (funded by ONC to assist providers to adopt health IT but pivoting to private funding next year) are announcing new services to help Providers adopt and implement new healthIT tools and techniques to engage with their patients better. 
Tomorrow  as part of a  new strategy to build on the critical importance of patient engagement under new payment models (ACO, PCMH, etc) and new quality initiatives that measure patient satisfaction; a number of ONC funded Re...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Sherry Reynolds is a nationally regonized eHealth Evangelist and Social Venture Broker - passionate about patient centered design and advocacy
Introduction
Sherry Reynolds - Project Director for HHS Office of the National Coordinator responsible for the adoption of patient centered Health IT by over 100,000 providers across the US. 

In my real life I am a social venture broker (matching up angel investors with socially responsible firms); was lead mentor for the health care vertical at Microsoft/Techstars (go Jintronix)  and I used to be a consultant for patient centered design EHR implementations (Group Health, Sutter, Stanford, etc) and was the State volunteer coordinator for a Presidential campaign
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Washington DC
Previously
Arlington, VA - Seattle, WA - Los Angeles, CA - Philadelphia, PA - Bellevue, WA - Mercer Island, WA
Links
Contributor to
Work
Skills
eHealth Evangelist, Social Venture Broker, focused on patient centered design , grass-roots advocacy.
Basic Information
Gender
Other or Decline to State
Other names
@cascadia