Profile

Cover photo
Lizzie Courey
Works at EMH/MH Development
Attended University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
Lives in Dominican Republic
630 followers|90,656 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's a new brouhaha about Alcoholics Anonymous in the media in an article in The Atlantic and recent book about "The Irrationality of Alcoholics Anonymous." Yes, I agree! It's totally irrational. How is it possible that a million peop...
1
1
MILDRED MUÑOZ's profile photo
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stunning Views, wonderful experience
1
Mauricio Eduardo Andrade Pazmiño's profile photo
 
Se ve hermoso ese lugar un paraiso
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
 
SAD!
Africa's western black rhino is now officially extinct according the latest review of animals and plants by the world's largest conservation network.
2
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
 
The owner of this tower was involved in DR investment scandal too. oh oh…
Selling hotel units as investment condos may violate terms of 2004 Ontario Securities Commission ruling.
1
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Troy Baylis's profile photo
 
 Inspire, Create, and Love. 
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
630 people
Ricardo morales's profile photo
islam maghraby's profile photo
arifa hadiputra's profile photo
Ronario Johnson's profile photo
luciene paula's profile photo
Nancy Cordero's profile photo
william sharkey's profile photo
mohamed elsharkawy's profile photo
ayesh Randaniya's profile photo

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Blue Haven in Turks and Caicos is simply heavenly.
One of the region’s newest destinations features luxury resorts, stargazing and convenient access.
4
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
1
Ali ster's profile photo
 
ممكن انكون أصدقاء
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool Tool that can help you with your #marketing #content.
1
Add a comment...

Lizzie Courey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great app, it offers tips to unleash your I phone or smartphone.
★★★★★Drippler is "A must-have for Android owners" (TheNextWeb) Make your An...
1
Jerome Holland's profile photo
 
Thanks Lizzie, I just installed it on my Droid. How are things with you?
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
630 people
Ricardo morales's profile photo
islam maghraby's profile photo
arifa hadiputra's profile photo
Ronario Johnson's profile photo
luciene paula's profile photo
Nancy Cordero's profile photo
william sharkey's profile photo
mohamed elsharkawy's profile photo
ayesh Randaniya's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Strategic Hospitality Marketing Leader
Employment
  • EMH/MH Development
    Marketing Director, 2008 - present
  • Puerto Rico Tourism Co., Regent Hotels, Regent Palms Turks and Caicos Is., Casa De Campo, La Romana, Dominican Republic, Terra Fortunata, Canary Is., Spain, PepsiCo Puerto Rico, Carnival Airlines
    Deputy Marketing Director, 1984 - 1992
  • PepsiCo/ Puerto Rico Bottling
    Key Account Manager, 1993 - 1994
  • Casa de Campo- Premier Resort
    Family Entertainment Director, 2000 - 2003
  • Terra Fortunata- Canary Islands, Spain
    Marketing Consultant, 2003 - 2005
  • Regent Palms -Regent Resorts
    Youth Program Director, 2005 - 2008
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dominican Republic
Previously
Turks and Caicos - USA, Washington DC - Europe, - Panama
Story
Tagline
Hospitality Sales & Marketing Leader
Introduction
Strategic hospitality sales & marketer leader recognised for innovation, creativity and my analytical skills with years of experience in marketing and communications in the Caribbean, USA and Europe. I have contributed and consulted for a wide range of services including government tourism boards, food and beverage, luxury products, real estate developments, airlines and multi-national hotel chains.  I conceptualize, plan, develop, control, implement, leverage marketing, sales, promotion, and public relations competencies to drive a positive brand impact on all operating departments of five-star hotels. I’m driven by curiosity about why consumers go where they go. I use consumer surveys and online-forum to uncover the reasons why consumers chose competitors to design programs and products.  I am bilingual.  I also described myself as a citizen of the world; I am avid about people, their culture and food. I am also interested in travel and arts. I serve as a committed resource in leadership positions in community organizations.
Education
  • University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
    International Studies/ Communications, 1979 - 1984
  • Liceo Ponceno
    High School
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Lizanette, Liz, Lizzy
Peaceful retreat, understated luxury and comfortable resort. Very convenient to discover the true Turks and Caicos.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map