Profile

Cover photo
Sebastian Figueroa C
Attended Not finished yet.
Lives in Santiago
11 followers|1,433 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Sebastian Figueroa C

Shared publicly  - 
 
:)
 
Best college observatory prank ever! http://go.ign.com/J2rlMH
1
Add a comment...

Sebastian Figueroa C

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why don´t use anymore Fuckbook
 
(UPDATE: Facebook PR responded) Facebook is keeping you from being an asshat in comments

OK, so I go over to +Max Woolf's content area on Facebook, and respond to his post about +PandoDaily, (which is here: https://www.facebook.com/max.woolf/posts/326466947419794 ) but Facebook keeps me from posting the below comment. It gave me this error. Looks like Facebook is doing content analysis in real time before it will let you post and is looking to keep the service "happy." I sure wonder now what kind of algorithms Facebook is running on content.

Has anyone ever seen anything like this before? I haven't, and I've posted tons of comments to Facebook.

My comment?

++++++++++++++++++


I'm so glad I didn't start a media business. It's actually really tough to get new and interesting stories and to avoid falling into drama. People forget that Techcrunch was built step-by-step as a new publishing form was taking shape. PandoDaily doesn't have that advantage and, is, indeed, facing competition from social networks that is quite good indeed.

I no longer visit blogs. I watch Twitter, Google+, and Facebook, along with Hacker News, Techmeme, Quora. These are the new news sources.

Plus, Pando Daily actually doesn't have enough capital to compete head on with, say, D: All Things Digital or The Verge, both of which are expanding quickly and have ecosystems behind them.

++++++++++++++++++++

UPDATE: we're discussing this over on Facebook too: https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10150829960634655&set=a.458123019654.251938.501319654&type=1

UPDATE TWO: Facebook PR responded:


Facebook PR responds.

I just talked with Facebook PR about my "comment censorship issue." They say what actually happened is my comment was classified as spam. He further said that this was a "false positive" because my comment was one that Facebook doesn't want to block.

Turns out that my comment was blocked by Facebook's spam classification filters and that it wasn't blocked for what the comment said, but rather because of something unique to that message. They are looking more into it and will let me know more later, after they figure out what triggered it. Their thesis is that my comment triggered it for a few reasons:

1. I'm subscribed to @max.woolf https://www.facebook.com/max.woolf and am not a friend of his in the system. That means that the spam classification system treats comments more strictly than if we were friends.

2. My comment included three @ links. That probably is what triggered the spam classification system.

3. There might have been other things about the comment that triggered the spam system.

The PR official I talked with told me that the spam classification system has tons of algorithms that try to keep you from posting low-value comments, particularly to public accounts (er, people who have turned on subscriptions here on Facebook).

I actually appreciate that Facebook is trying to do something about comment quality. I had to recently change my privacy settings to only allow friends of friends to comment on my posts because I was getting so many poor comments on my posts (when I did that the poor quality posts instantly stopped).

The PR person also said that a team is looking into why this message got a false positive, and will be adjusting the algorithms to let messages like these get through the system.

Also, the error message made it sound like the message was blocked because of the content of the message, not because it looked spammy. They are looking into the wording of the error and will update that to make the error clearer as to what's going on and why the spam classification system got kicked in.

More as I learn more.
1
Add a comment...

Sebastian Figueroa C changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
:)
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
193 people
Have him in circles
11 people
Jose Ignacio Pincheira Canales's profile photo
Юля Григорьева's profile photo
lim ah cheng's profile photo
Kriplok Kun's profile photo
Claudio Acevedo's profile photo
Benjamin Donoso's profile photo

Sebastian Figueroa C

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Best college observatory prank ever! http://go.ign.com/J2rlMH
1
Add a comment...

Sebastian Figueroa C

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"The Marvelous Floating Stage of the Bregenz Festival In Austria"

Such breathtaking creativity. More of the stages here, via +Laughing Squid:

http://laughingsquid.com/the-marvelous-floating-stage-of-the-bregenz-festival-in-austria/
1
Add a comment...

Sebastian Figueroa C

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
193 people
Have him in circles
11 people
Jose Ignacio Pincheira Canales's profile photo
Юля Григорьева's profile photo
lim ah cheng's profile photo
Kriplok Kun's profile photo
Claudio Acevedo's profile photo
Benjamin Donoso's profile photo
Education
  • Not finished yet.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship
Birthday
October 28
Relationship
Single
Other names
Fideo !
Story
Tagline
:)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Santiago
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map