Profile

Cover photo
Clare Kelley
Works at Freelance Anthropologist/Storyteller
Attends The Elliott School of International Affairs
Lived in Chicago
139 followers|43,701 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's

Stream

In her circles
107 people
Have her in circles
139 people
Caitlin Van Hecke's profile photo
Tiffanie Luckett's profile photo
Jennifer Westervelt's profile photo
lauren Dierkes's profile photo

Clare hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
In her circles
107 people
Have her in circles
139 people
Caitlin Van Hecke's profile photo
Tiffanie Luckett's profile photo
Jennifer Westervelt's profile photo
lauren Dierkes's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Freelance Anthropologist/Storyteller
    present
  • Past Tense Studio
    Yoga Instructor, present
  • The Columbia Room
    Special Events Bartender, present
  • Flow Yoga Center
    Yoga Instructor, present
  • Fuse Pilates
    Senior Instructor, Music Director, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Chicago - Appleton - Providence - Dakar - San Jose Costa Rica - Washington DC - Dublin - Washington DC
Story
Tagline
Master of public health and public consumption
Education
  • The Elliott School of International Affairs
    International Development, present
  • The George Washington University School of Public Health and Health Services
    Global Public Health, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Clarodactyl
Clare Kelley's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
10 Things We Can Learn From Your Health-Related Twitter Rants
www.theatlantic.com

Our exclusive look at new research that uses billions of tweets to reveal surprising patterns about cancer, obesity, and other ailments

Miel Picante Punch Recipe - Imbibe Magazine
www.imbibemagazine.com

This warm party punch from Manhattan bartender Jane Danger packs some added heat with a spicy jalapeño and rum honey. But chile-phobes shoul

At-Home Bitters: A Do-It-Yourself Project for Cocktail Enthusiasts
www.theatlantic.com

"Bitters: A Spirited History of a Classic Cure-All," a new book from Brad Thomas Parsons, will make your kitchen look like an alchemist's la

Occupy Wall Street: A Holiday Survival Guide
www.youtube.com

A comedic short that simplifies the complexities of the OWS movement. This video equips occupiers and sympathizers with a framework for talk

The Ultimate NPR Workout Mix : NPR
www.npr.org

Hear an assortment of muscle-pumping, pain-annihilating anthems — as compiled by athletes, celebrities, NPR personalities and, of course, li

Spirits: Liqueur gems, sky-high and affordable
www.washingtonpost.com

Sharing the shelf with lowbrow offerings are some phenomenal liqueurs.

My Pacific Crest Trail Moleskine Journals
www.thehikeguy.com

A site dedicated to exploring the outdoors. Join The Hike Guy on his goal to go on 100 hikes by 2013!

Austrian Man Wins Right To Wear Pasta Strainer In License Photo : The Tw...
www.npr.org

Niko Alm argued that as a member of the Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster he was required to wear the "religious headgear." After askin

Tasting Table's Best Cocktails of 2011
tastingtable.com

To seek out the most innovative, out-there and otherwise extraordinary cocktails of the year, we drank our way through an untold number of b

Requiem For An Ice Cream Cone
socialstudiesdc.com

Try to watch this video without crying. We dare you. Read More »

Get in bed with a local storytellers, Room and Board, NOV 3, 6:30-8:30pm
www.examiner.com

  So you have been to one of these “story-telling shows” like shows from the Story League, or perhaps you are just a fellow NPR’s This Am

Ice Ice Baby: Columbia Room Hosts Carving Masterclass: DCist
feeds.gothamistllc.com

our cities: Austin; Boston; Chicago; London; Los Angeles; New York City; San Francisco; Seattle; Shanghai; Toronto; Washington DC. _The DCis

First Aid Kit (Feat. Conor Oberst) - "King Of The World"
feedproxy.google.com

Though harmonious Swede sisters First Aid Kit first established notoriety through a viral video, their first two releases on Wichita Records

Is Public Drinking Good For the Neighborhood? | Serious Eats: Drinks
drinks.seriouseats.com

[Illustrations: Robyn Lee] Yesterday morning I had to make an appearance in front of a Judicial Hearing Officer at the New York City Crimin

The Many Benefits of Creating a Single Food Safety Agency
www.theatlantic.com

According to the latest rumors, the Office of Management and Budget wants to merge some agencies, including the FDA and the USDA.

John K. Samson: Brainy And Big-Hearted : NPR
www.npr.org

In "When I Write My Master's Thesis," Samson juggles a lively mind and a directionless heart.

2,650 miles, 850 pages
www.moleskinerie.com

Do you remember about Kolby’s story we talked about last January? It was the story of a guy who succeeded in accomplishing his goal to hike

Maurice Sendak’s Rare Velveteen Rabbit Illustrations circa 1960
feedproxy.google.com

Two icons converge in obscure vintage children's volume.

Secret To A Long, Healthy Life: Bike To The Store : NPR
www.npr.org

Even if people used bikes to run short errands than half the time, it could save more than 1,100 lives a year in 11 Midwestern cities, thank