Profile

Cover photo
Rune Kristian Viken
Works at Google
Attended University of Oslo
513 followers|41,206 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Rune Kristian Viken changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Glass is fun.
6
Jakub Turski's profile photoRune Kristian Viken's profile photoRoger Jørgensen's profile photoFulbert Immanuel Ryan S. Tanedo's profile photo
4 comments
 
Can you play with ingress with those?
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Remarkably good article on the effects of copyright.

Hint: it isn't good.
3
1
Magnus Itland's profile photo
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Old Reader shutting down public access, and anyone that signed up after Google Reader announced the shutdown will be locked out, unless they donated until the announcement.  :-(

Too much work keeping their hobby project up and running, after the influx of Google Reader users.

Dang. I liked The Old Reader.
1
Paul Komkoff's profile photoJakub Turski's profile photo
2 comments
 
Feedly works just fine.
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
12 weeks, 4 days
32
Frédéric Gobry's profile photoAntonio V's profile photoA. Florin Tar's profile photoRune Kristian Viken's profile photo
9 comments
 
:-)  Thank you! 
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
The median age of the world is less than 30 years.

Neil Armstrong died today, at age 82.  43 years ago, he went to the moon.  The last trip to the moon was about 40 years ago.  Very few people aged 45 or younger will have the last moon landing in living memory.

A quite large majority of the worlds population has never experienced man going to the moon.  We don't have any living memory of it.  We know that some adventurous people in the past went there.  We also know that nobody has gone back there in our lifetimes.

I've heard that people that could have been my parents expected us to have moon bases by now.  That always sounded kind of sci-fi to me.  

Here we are, mourning the death of a brave adventurer, who went where (almost) no man has gone after him, and none in most peoples memory.

I hope China or India will pick up the torch of adventurism - and re-ignite it!  I'd be delighted to see man land on the moon (or mars!) in my lifetime.  Mankind has done it in the past.  I hope we can do it again.
13
1
Simon L. B. Nielsen's profile photoRoland Mieslinger's profile photoBenoit Sigoure's profile photoSvein Ove Aas's profile photo
3 comments
 
These guys were nuts, they were blasting themselves off on a missile with low-tech computers that are far less powerful than my 4-year old iPhone.  Kind of crazy when you think about that.  You'd think with all the amazing technology we have today, we could better.  But I guess watching cats on YouTube is a lot more fun :)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
513 people
Wade Fulp's profile photo
Marius Bernklev's profile photo
Kevin Lyda's profile photo
Thor Arne Hvidsten's profile photo
Zoltán Györkös's profile photo
Conall O'Brien's profile photo
Daniel “Dee” Snider's profile photo
neer vishi's profile photo
Norman Rasmussen's profile photo

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ada Elise Viken was born at 03:58 this morning (14.Dec 2013). Weighting in at 3,65kg. I'm now a father. :-)
61
1
Gareth 'bigbro' Eason's profile photoA. Florin Tar's profile photoThor Larsen's profile photoFaisal Bukhari's profile photo
18 comments
 
Gratulerer, DAD! Haaper du faar sove litt!
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
New umbrella. :-)
14
1
Christian Svensson's profile photoAdrian Colley's profile photoSimon L. B. Nielsen's profile photo
2 comments
 
That'll keep the brainstorms off you!
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well, it's Norway. :P  
 
Lysefjorden, Norway
The name means light fjord, and is said to be derived from the lightly coloured granite rocks along its sides.
The fjord was carved by the action of glaciers in the ice ages and was flooded by the sea when the later glaciers retreated. End to end, it measures 42 km (26 mi) with rocky walls falling nearly vertically over 1000 m (3,000 ft) into the water. Because of the inhospitable terrain, the fjord is only lightly populated and only has two villages on its length - Forsand and Lysebotn, located at opposite ends of the fjord. The few people who live or lived along the fjord are only able to leave their homes by boat, as the slopes are too steep for roads.
View original post
9
Paul Libert's profile photoJakub Turski's profile photoFredrik Normann's profile photoTerje Viken's profile photo
7 comments
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes!  Magnus Carlsen won the Candidates Tournament in London!
2
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh, it's that day. 

Maybe I should just go back to bed and stay there until this day has passed.
10
Vladimir Rusinov's profile photo
 
I just hope I won't get any "funny" pages.
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
513 people
Wade Fulp's profile photo
Marius Bernklev's profile photo
Kevin Lyda's profile photo
Thor Arne Hvidsten's profile photo
Zoltán Györkös's profile photo
Conall O'Brien's profile photo
Daniel “Dee” Snider's profile photo
neer vishi's profile photo
Norman Rasmussen's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Google
    Site Reliability Engineer, 2008 - present
  • Basefarm
    Systemadministrator, 2005 - 2008
  • T4M AS
    System/Security administrator, 2000 - 2004
  • Kvinesdalnett ANS
    Systemadministrator, 1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
arcade, RK
Story
Tagline
Googler, Norwegian, Juggler, Geek
Education
  • University of Oslo
    cand.mag in informatics, 1998 - 2004