Profile

Cover photo
Rune Kristian Viken
Works at Google
Attended University of Oslo
529 followers|47,195 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Over time, I've slowly gone from being a bit sceptical about whether Co2 causes climate change in a way that'll cause us harm, to someone who thinks that we shouldn't gamble the future of our species.

I've grown tired of the inane arguments from the "climate sceptics".  I've mostly been sceptical in my own mind, hemming and hewing when people argue about the topic.  However, I'm tired of the bullshit.  I'm tired of the bullshit that the Co2 from the power plants will be just as bad, if not worse, than from the cars (due to coal).  I'm tired of the bullshit that the batteries are oh so dangerous for the environment.  I'm tired of the bollocks that the cars can't be made to have proper reach.

I'm not been eloquent enough to present why I'm tired of this to others.  However - a few days ago I came across a good long-read article that explains it extremely well.  Set aside an hour or however long you need - to read through this article.  
10
Ben Walton's profile photo
 
For a long time now, I've used the argument that even if (huge if) climate change isn't caused by humans, we know that human activity isn't helping the situation. We should, as you say, not gamble the species. Instead, we should take measures to make things better. We owe it to ourselves.

I'll put this on my reading list for the week. Looks interesting.
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ada Elise Viken was born at 03:58 this morning (14.Dec 2013). Weighting in at 3,65kg. I'm now a father. :-)
62
1
Gareth 'bigbro' Eason's profile photoA. Florin Tar's profile photoThor Larsen's profile photoFaisal Bukhari's profile photo
18 comments
 
Gratulerer, DAD! Haaper du faar sove litt!
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
New umbrella. :-)
14
1
Christian Svensson's profile photoAdrian Colley's profile photoSimon L. B. Nielsen's profile photo
2 comments
 
That'll keep the brainstorms off you!
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well, it's Norway. :P  
 
Lysefjorden, Norway
The name means light fjord, and is said to be derived from the lightly coloured granite rocks along its sides.
The fjord was carved by the action of glaciers in the ice ages and was flooded by the sea when the later glaciers retreated. End to end, it measures 42 km (26 mi) with rocky walls falling nearly vertically over 1000 m (3,000 ft) into the water. Because of the inhospitable terrain, the fjord is only lightly populated and only has two villages on its length - Forsand and Lysebotn, located at opposite ends of the fjord. The few people who live or lived along the fjord are only able to leave their homes by boat, as the slopes are too steep for roads.
9
Paul Libert's profile photoJakub Turski's profile photoFredrik Normann's profile photoTerje Viken's profile photo
7 comments
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes!  Magnus Carlsen won the Candidates Tournament in London!
2
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh, it's that day. 

Maybe I should just go back to bed and stay there until this day has passed.
10
Vladimir Rusinov's profile photo
 
I just hope I won't get any "funny" pages.
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
529 people
Aidan C's profile photo
Emma Sara's profile photo
Dewan Gurung's profile photo
Andreas Johnsen Gossner's profile photo
Christina Reyes's profile photo
Sébastien Delneste's profile photo
ahmed abdallah's profile photo
Fabio Baltieri's profile photo
Marthe Gangfløt Nesøen's profile photo

Rune Kristian Viken changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
Glass is fun.
6
Jakub Turski's profile photoRune Kristian Viken's profile photoRoger Jørgensen (dJeimsb)'s profile photoFulbert Immanuel Ryan S. Tanedo (Chefion)'s profile photo
4 comments
 
Can you play with ingress with those?
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
Remarkably good article on the effects of copyright.

Hint: it isn't good.
3
1
Magnus Itland's profile photo
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Old Reader shutting down public access, and anyone that signed up after Google Reader announced the shutdown will be locked out, unless they donated until the announcement.  :-(

Too much work keeping their hobby project up and running, after the influx of Google Reader users.

Dang. I liked The Old Reader.
1
Paul Komkoff's profile photoJakub Turski's profile photo
2 comments
 
Feedly works just fine.
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken

Shared publicly  - 
 
12 weeks, 4 days
32
Frédéric Gobry's profile photoAntonio V's profile photoA. Florin Tar's profile photoRune Kristian Viken's profile photo
9 comments
 
:-)  Thank you! 
Add a comment...

Rune Kristian Viken changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
529 people
Aidan C's profile photo
Emma Sara's profile photo
Dewan Gurung's profile photo
Andreas Johnsen Gossner's profile photo
Christina Reyes's profile photo
Sébastien Delneste's profile photo
ahmed abdallah's profile photo
Fabio Baltieri's profile photo
Marthe Gangfløt Nesøen's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Google
    Site Reliability Engineer, 2008 - present
  • Basefarm
    Systemadministrator, 2005 - 2008
  • T4M AS
    System/Security administrator, 2000 - 2004
  • Kvinesdalnett ANS
    Systemadministrator, 1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
arcade, RK
Story
Tagline
Googler, Norwegian, Juggler, Geek
Education
  • University of Oslo
    cand.mag in informatics, 1998 - 2004