Profile

Cover photo
Stephen Burton
Works at Samui Easytek Co
Attended Birmingham University
Lives in Thailand
88 followers|4,590 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Stephen Burton

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Support for Hamworthy BP6 compressors is now through Gardner-Denver Inc, who purchased the Hamworthy, Belliss & Morcom(UK) compressor manufacturing company in 2001. The final Filter tower is a 'MDE' Midland Diving Equipment(UK) unit - replacement filter cartridges, safety valves and pressure maintaining valves are available from MDE direct. PM me if you need the service manuals/tech data.
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Burton

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The grove... Tight as...
Keep up the great work!
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Burton

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
The assistance attempt by the bottom support diver did take quite a while to put into action - however, we should temper our comments with the realisation that his assistance took place while hovering in an O/C Trimix tech rig weighing in excess of 100Kg at 120m+.depth. At the time this dive took place, there were only a handful or two of the O/C trimix divers with current skills capable of such an assistance in the world. Even now, divers with these skill levels are few and far between. The bottom support divers mixed gas decompression schedule likely took him 5 hours and used USD1,000 of helium to get him back to the surface in one piece.
3
Gui Jospin's profile photoStephen Burton's profile photoravenreeve's profile photo
3 comments
 
damned steve you left your lair to prowl here now :)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
88 people
Amjad Alnajjar's profile photo

Stephen Burton

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Stephen Burton

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Andy Choudary:- “A vile obnoxious social influence, a human acid rain cloud, a verminous intellectual troglodyte, a poison spreading, bottom dwelling benefit scrounging parasite...” 
          The finest personal character assassinations ever. Nice one Pat!
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
88 people
Amjad Alnajjar's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineer, Diver
Employment
  • Samui Easytek Co
    Engineer, Diver, present
  • Marconi, British Aerospace, Royal Saudi Air Force, Easy Divers, Mermaids Dive Center, Samui International Dive School
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Thailand
Previously
United Kingdom - United Kingdom, Saudi Arabia, Thailand
Story
Tagline
Engineer/Diver
Introduction
Born in the UK Expat Since 1988 Chartered Engineer Read-Write English / Thai / Arabic. I have been a diver since 1976. Engineer since forever. I Teach Trimix Decompression Diving and technicians how to repair divers life support equipment. I've taught approx 1500 recreational divers completing around 7000 dives, 1000 Trimix deco to 300ft. I retired to Thailand in my mid 30's. and plan to live a long life on a diet of beach life and spinners "Everything in moderation including moderation"
Bragging rights
5 kids, 2 wives, successful small business and a family of stomach ulcers
Education
  • Birmingham University
    1981
  • University College London
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
SteveB2