Profile

Cover photo
Joseph Prosser
Attended University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Lived in Green Bay, WI
48,495 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
+Megan Prosser  made this costume for our son. What creative talent she has.
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
SwiftKey 3 has saved me 10,000 keystrokes! Check it out at http://swiftkey.net
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why do companies like +AT&T continue to do make the same mistakes? Apparently +AT&T is coming out with new data plans. There minimum data plan will go from 200MB/month at $15 to 300MB/month at $20 and all of their other plans will increase is size and cost. They make the point that they are seeing an increase in use of data (I hope they didn't spend too much time researching that) and feel the need to increase the size/cost of plans to keep things under control.

How can they be so short sighted? I assume that they would love to have as many people on the minimum data plan as possible because it would keep data usage lower on the network. How does making the lowest cost plan even more unattractive help them do this? Prior to this increase, you could get 2GB/month for $25. What they need to do is find the data use point that would contain 80-90% of their customers for a typical month and sell that for the minimum price they can. I assume they could get away with somewhere between 750MB and 1GB at a cost of $20. How attractive would that be?

Gouging the low end doesn't help you +AT&T. Right now you are depending on the low end customer to keep your system running. If we all used our amazing new devices to their full capacity, you would be drowning in data usage, unable to keep up without massive, quick expansion of bandwith and spectrum.Please rethink this 300MB/month for $20 idea. It is not the right solution to the problems you are facing.
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fast Company: How Virent Is Using Plants To Replace Oil http://goo.gl/mag/o1Kru
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
Richard Branson originally shared:
 
It is time to end the war on drugs worldwide. Portugal’s 10 year experiment shows enough is enough...
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Samsung Support USA +AT&T +Android Can any of you please address the issues going on with i777 Galaxy S II Android 4.0.4 update? It is getting really frustrating to deal with the "sleep of death" issue. Can we get a time frame for when we can expect this to be fixed by another update? Can I get some type of refund on my account for dealing with this stuff.

If you are not familiar with the issue, please read up on the AT&T Forums:
1
Joseph Prosser's profile photoSamsung Support USA's profile photo
13 comments
 
Joseph, I cannot speculate as this will be determined by the techs. Again, I do understand that you do not want to send your device in and we will inform you when a fix is available. I apologize for any confusion. Thanks.
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
 As a young person, I am very happy to see this fight happening. I don't think the Grover pledge is helping the Republican Party.
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
Forbes: The Speech President Obama Needs To Deliver http://goo.gl/mag/mKzwG
1
Add a comment...

Joseph Prosser

Shared publicly  - 
 
I surely hope that this is either a joke or just some bitter homer who can't stand to see his own team being run so poorly. Let's just address a couple of his concerns:

Unlike every other team, which has to go to city and state governments for referendums to renovate or build new facilities, the Packers can just put stock up for sale
- Every other team that is privately owned??? How are they are required to get public funding? They have owners with billions of dollars.

couldn't the league force the Packers to be privately owned like every other franchise? The whole level playing field thing? How many shares could the New York Giants or the Dallas Cowboys sell if they were able to put up stock?
- I will break this one up into two rebuttals:
First, Level the playing field? The Packers are in the smallest market in all of Football and probably all of major professional sports in the US, yet they are in the middle of the pack in revenue because they have passionate fans and a supportive community who appreciates them.
Second, How much stock could XYZ team sell? Why don't we use the Los Angeles Rams or Raiders as a case study. The 2nd largest city in the US couldn't keep people in seats, but you think those people would buy stock? Why don't you go research the number of people on the Packers season ticket waiting list. The gameday population of Lambeau Field is nearly 3/4 of the population of the City of Green Bay and nealy 1/3 of the population of the whole county.

I do feel for you David Lariviere. And since my team is so prosperous right now (13-0 and a 19-game winning streak), I will pray for you and your team to receive some good days in the future. I mean, it is the time of year for thanks and giving right?
2
Joseph Prosser's profile photoTony Warren's profile photo
2 comments
 
This guy is really an idiot. The comments on the article are ridiculous.
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
Green Bay, WI
Bragging rights
Green Bay Packers Season Ticket Holder
Education
  • University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
    Mathematics, 2001 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Joe
Work
Occupation
Specification Writer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Green Bay, WI - Minneapolis, MN
Apps with Google+ Sign-in