Profile

Cover photo
Howard French
Attended Everywhere I've been.
Lived in Washington, Boston, Northampton, New York, Miami, Abidjan, Honolulu, Tokyo, Shanghai
783 followers|43,147 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
 
A proper African sendoff for Margaret Thatcher, by Godfrey Mwampembwa 
5
7
Add a comment...

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
1
Obi Emekekwue's profile photo
 
A really deep reflection from one who should know. While there might be short-term benefits in supporting the so-called strong men, Africa, and the rest of the world for that matter, is better served when democratic institutions are established, protected and nurtured.
Add a comment...

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
 
A good John Garnaut wrapup/analysis of China's recent political ripples (FP): http://bit.ly/H1wwqZ
1
Add a comment...

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
 
And the countdown begins. Heading to Berlin Monday for a talk there, then to China for a spell.
1
Lenore French's profile photoBenno Muchler's profile photo
2 comments
 
Say Hello to the capital.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
783 people

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thinking of the "sun dress" and Scharffen chocolate on this beautiful morning. Oh where oh where?
1
marie-pierre Chailleux's profile photo
 
bonjour Howard 
De supers articles  et de supers idées  comme depuis de longues années.
de la part de vieux amis Africains Marie-Pierre et Jean -Raymond Cissoko qui aimeraient reprendre contact avec toi .
mpchailleux@gmail.com
A bientôt 
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some thoughts about African economic growth (Atlantic).
2
Add a comment...

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gado, the East African cartoonist on Africa, The West and China.
1
Add a comment...

Howard French

Shared publicly  - 
 
My review of The Boxer Rebellion and the Great Game in China (WSJ): http://on.wsj.com/H2mIRS
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
783 people
Work
Occupation
Author, journalist, photographer
Employment
  • Author, journalist, photographer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Washington, Boston, Northampton, New York, Miami, Abidjan, Honolulu, Tokyo, Shanghai
Story
Tagline
http://about.me/howardwfrench.com
Introduction
I teach at Columbia's Graduate School of Journalism, and work as a freelance journalist and documentary photographer:

Education
  • Everywhere I've been.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
傅好文