Profile

Cover photo
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon
Works at KSA Kosher
343 followers|6,834 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon - "Hecksher" is a certification, signed by a rabbi, for recognition of kashruth.
1
Add a comment...

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon - "Cholov Yisroel" are milk and milk products manufactured under the direct supervision of a rabbi.
1
Add a comment...

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon - Just posted another article:
1
Add a comment...
 
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon - Did you know that Kosher laws are stricter than US Dept. of Agriculture standards?
1
Add a comment...

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
343 people

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon - Connect with my Google+ Page here:
1
Add a comment...
 
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon - Revisiting Jewish history can inform the average kosher consumer of the kosher-diet history.
1
Add a comment...
 
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon - Kosher certification can lead to networking opportunities with other companies.
1
Add a comment...

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1 person
Have him in circles
343 people
Work
Employment
  • KSA Kosher
    Founder, present
Contact Information
Work
Phone
(213) 761-4965
Address
P. O. Box 35721, Los Angeles, CA 90035
Story
Tagline
Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon, founder of KSA Kosher, works with a global clientele to bring worry-free products to kosher consumers. He also leads a synagogue in LA.
Introduction

The son of Holocaust survivors, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon was born in 1950 in Massachusetts. He attended the Hebrew Day School in Worcester and graduated high school in Montréal. While in Canada, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon received his rabbinical ordination from the Rabbinical College of Canada. In 1969, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon departed North America for Israel where he volunteered in the Chabad Outreach Program in Jerusalem for one year.

In his teens, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon was a member of the summer Jewish Peace Corps. During this time he was able to visit a number of Jewish communities throughout North America and promote Jewish values. Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon spent four summers volunteering in this program which paired students together to bring education and inspiration to Jewish families. Additionally, he completed one year of study in Crown Heights, New York, where he helped compile an index of Chassidic Philosophy.

In 1972, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon was appointed to head the Chabad’s Youth Program in Berkeley, California. This designation by the Lubavitcher Rebbe would set into motion events that would see Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon lead the Bay Area’s Gan Israel Summer Camp for several summers. With this experience and an ordination behind him, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon was soon called upon to create the now renowned Cheder Menachem School for children. This educational facility – which is located near Los Angeles – began with a mere nine children and today boasts students from around the world.

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon served as the associate director of the West Coast Chabad-Lubavitch for nearly a decade. During this time, he was responsible for the oversight, growth, and development of Chabad programs. Today, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon continues to be known to the Chabad community as being passionate. His love of Israel is evident during his weekly sermons at his growing synagogue in West Los Angeles.

Seeing a need within the community for easier access to kosher foods, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon began working with companies throughout the Los Angeles area, teaching the intricacies of Kashrus regulations. Today, a reliance on kosher standards is commonplace in many businesses throughout the area, including five-star hotels and other exclusive food service providers thanks to the efforts of Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon.

In 1992, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon and a handful of other Kashrus experts founded Kosher Supervision of America. KSA was born in response to significant need to provide kosher certification to a variety of food manufacturers located on the West Coast. Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon witnessed the company’s exponential growth and today continues to be involved in the day-to-day operations, working with over 500 companies globally. KSA provides the kosher consumer with assurance that their food complies with Kashrus standards. Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon oversees a staff of renowned experts in the field including Rabbi Chaim Goldzweig, known as the grandfather of kosher certification. Alongside Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon at the helm of day-to-day operations at KSA Kosher are Rabbi Yossy Bodenstein, Rabbi Yechezkal Auerbach, and Rabbi Binyomin Kreitman.

Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon continues to assist companies attain certification and cater to the kosher consumer through on-site visits and strict quality compliance assessments. He has built the KSA Kosher reputation into one that is now known as a label of quality and excellent workmanship to diners from coast to coast and beyond.

KSA Kosher and Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon are supported by hundreds of Jewish Organizations, Synagogues, and Rabbinical Associations.

Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
KSA Kosher, Kosher Supervision of America, Rabbi Binyomin Lisbon, Binyomin Lisbon