Profile

Cover photo
Kenny Holmberg
Worked at Independant Musician
Attended Mount Elizabeth S.S.
Lives in Westbank, BC Canada
3 followers|11,408 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Mother's Day
In 1994 I was living in Edmonton. I was approached by a man and his, 13 year old, daughter who asked me to compose a song that she could perform at the Mother's Day show in Edmonton. I wrote "Momma's Song © 1994" and called him to let him know. Unfortunatel...
1
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Something New
I wrote "Something New" in 1996, when I lived in Edmonton, AB. It was meant to be the theme song for a TV show I was trying to develop.  The show didn't work out but the song is good. There's something new that you'll
hear tonight. Just sit back, relax, we'...
1
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I really like this song! Good feel and harmonies in the vocals. Keep making your great music!
3
TheAudio NationBand's profile photo
 
Thank You very much :)
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
**
NEW YEAR New Year's is a special day, it comes but
once a year. It happens right at midnight, the noise, I
always hear. But this year's even special-er, because my
mommy said, That I can stay up until twelve, instead of
going to bed. At mid - night I will b...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3 people
June Vollans's profile photo
JJs Diner's profile photo
Maks Kartashov's profile photo

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time A Change Was Made                                                                      
 
This old hair of mine was thick and shiny.
My skin wasn't always cracked and dry.
The wrinkles that I'm wearing weren't always on my face.
They seemed to sneak up on me over - night.
 
The kids I knew are grown, with their own families,
I saw those, same, kids skipping yesterday.
Yes, time keeps slipping by me, every time I close my eyes,
And I guess there's only one thing left to say.
 
I'm sick of getting older, I won't do it anymore,
It seems to me it's time a change was made,
So I'm going for a facelift, and I'm going to dye my hair,
Diet, exercise, I'll get myself remade.
 
I still like those older women of mid twenty,
But to catch them up, I've got to change my ways.
I'll quit smoking, drinking, fill my closet with new clothes,
Turn the clock back 'till I find my younger days.
 
I'm sick of getting older, I won't do it anymore,
It seems to me it's time a change was made,
So I'm going for a facelift, and I'm going to dye my hair,
Diet, exercise, I'll get myself remade.
So I'm going for a facelift, and I'm going to dye my hair,
Diet, exercise, I'll get myself remade.
1
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy New Year
My annual poem. NEW YEAR New Year's is a special day, it comes but
once a year. It happens right at midnight, the noise, I
always hear. But this year's even special-er, because my
mommy said, That I can stay up until twelve, instead of
going to bed. At mid ...
1
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Temptation Highway
It's been too long since I posted something. This is my song lyrics to "Temptation Highway". Riding down this highway through
temptation Searching for the way that I should
go. Trying to find the place to get
redemption There are no signs to show the way
to...
1
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I've played with Joyce many times and found her to be a fabulous person and a great talent! Hi Joyce love Wayne B's buddy Kenny.
1
Alex Baer's profile photo
 
You are a lucky musician and for me it is a privilege to communicate with someone who has played with this great Singer. I have a disk of 1963 Joyce Smith of 7 '' No. 31499 DECCA - Cedarwood Publishing Company, Inc. (BMI).. On one side the song '' I do not want no one but you '(Marijohn Wilkin - Hollis O'Neill) and the other,' 'Little word gone bad' (Marijohn Wilkin - Fred Burch). This album is for me, a gem. I was born in 1970 (born and living in Spain) and my older brother bought this album but do not know where.
Seeking things on the internet about Joyce Smith but I just find something.
This singer deserves more significance and I hope someone rescue (as these videos) his career and influences. Greetings to all the fans and especially Joyce.
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great song! Most enjoyable. I'll be watching for more!
1
EclecticGuitarOnLine's profile photo
 
Thank you very much, Kenny! We hope to release the remaining 5 EP tracks on YouTube in the same format: studio track plus commentary from David about the song. Watch this space... 
Add a comment...

Kenny Holmberg

Shared publicly  - 
 
Help! Please vote for me as often as you can at https://artistsignal.com/RustyHalo Thank you.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3 people
June Vollans's profile photo
JJs Diner's profile photo
Maks Kartashov's profile photo
Education
  • Mount Elizabeth S.S.
    Academic, 1966
    High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Rusty Halo
Work
Occupation
Retired
Skills
Musician, singer songwriter, vocalist, poet.
Employment
  • Independant Musician
    Entertainer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Westbank, BC Canada
Previously
Edmonton, AB Canada - Lavington, BC Canada - Vernon, BC Canada - Kitimat, BC Canada - Salmon Arm, BC Canada - Enderby, BC Canada - Winnipeg, MB Canada - Kingston, ON Canada - Winnipeg, MB Canada - Glen Ewan, SA Canada - Winnipeg, MB Canada