Profile

Cover photo
Rob Ross
Works at Menlo - Bobcat
Attended Dickinson State University
Lives in Bismarck, ND
34 followers|15,068 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
TED steven addis making memories make a memory books reading memoir tedx hiking walking adventure memoir dysfunctional family adventure
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
In the final quarter of the nineteenth century, Queen Victoria arrived at a location in Surrey to open a college purpose-built for women. A flamboyant building, florid and gorgeous, you can read mo...
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you ever thought breaking into publishing would make things easier for you . . .
snowmaggedon snowstorm books reading memoir adventure memoir hiking walking natchez trace not without my father make a memory snowball
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eclectic reader? Adventurous reader? Snobbish reader? I've been called all those things by people who aren't readers. Because to me, a person is either a reader or they're not. I classify boo...
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
All thought of her flies to those sparse hills and moors of the North. Who can forget the scene where Jane Eyre, ousted from Paradise by a mad wife in Thornfield's capacious attic, lies down  on th...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
34 people
Jennifer Elmers's profile photo
Ben Greenfield Fitness's profile photo
Michael Collado's profile photo
Lulu Kazoo Lulu Kazoo's profile photo
Stacy R's profile photo
Melissa Henson's profile photo
Leroy Hadding's profile photo
L. Burke Ivey's profile photo
Wendy Horn's profile photo

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Hill House, not sane, stood by itself against its hills, holding darkness within; it had stood so for eighty years and might stand for eighty more. Within, walls continued upright, bricks met neat...
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
make a memory books reading memoir hiking walking natchez trace not without my father andra watkins excursion guides adventure travel
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
The poems I wrote as a teenager helped me understand myself and my world. I didn't know it yet, but , I was already following this blogs motto to question everything. At 14, I knew there were no si...
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
The conveniences of modern life are numerous. We often wonder what life might be like if we didn't have computers, electricity or the cell phone. We don't tend to think about some of the lesser con...
1
Add a comment...

Rob Ross

Shared publicly  - 
 
There are two other events at Anime Midwest which gave me pause, making me reflect on my feminist ideals and the concept of gender equality. At first glance, these events may seem to oppose each ot...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
34 people
Jennifer Elmers's profile photo
Ben Greenfield Fitness's profile photo
Michael Collado's profile photo
Lulu Kazoo Lulu Kazoo's profile photo
Stacy R's profile photo
Melissa Henson's profile photo
Leroy Hadding's profile photo
L. Burke Ivey's profile photo
Wendy Horn's profile photo
Education
  • Dickinson State University
    Secondary Education - English, 2010 - 2012
  • Bismarck State College
    Liberal Arts, 2008 - 2010
  • Oakland Community College
    Liberal Arts, 2003 - 2008
  • DeVry University
    Computer Information Systems, 1995 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Rob Lobster, Rob Rossome
Work
Occupation
Machinist / Fabricator
Skills
Cutting things with tooling and torches (CNC lathe / VMC / plasma punch / brake press)
Employment
  • Menlo - Bobcat
    Machinist, 2012 - present
  • Randstad Holding
    Machinist, 2012 - 2012
  • Eckroth Music Company
    Shipping & Receiving Dept., 2008 - 2012
  • McFarland Hanson, Inc.
    Janitor, 2008 - 2008
  • Gentz Industries, LLC
    CNC Mill Operator, 2008 - 2008
  • Murray's Pomade
    Production line worker, 2007 - 2007
  • 7-Eleven
    Cashier, 2005 - 2007
  • Erie Industries
    CNC Lathe Programmer/Operator, 2000 - 2005
  • 7-Eleven
    Cashier, 1998 - 2000
  • Guido's Premium Pizza
    Crew Member
  • Little Caesars
    Co-Manager trainee
  • Subway
    Sandwich Artist
  • Pell's Shoe Repair
    1996 - 1996
  • Massey's Pizza
    Delivery Driver, 1996 - 1996
  • RPS
    Truck Unloader, 1996 - 1996
  • Amoco
    Clerk, 1996 - 1996
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bismarck, ND
Previously
Warren, MI - Roseville, MI - Ferndale, MI - Royal Oak, MI - Madison Heights, MI - Columbus, OH - Steele, ND - Mandan, ND - Waterford, MI - Auburn Hills, MI
I took my Jeep in to have the oil changed and the tires balanced after changing out my snow tires to my normal tires myself; after getting over about 60MPH, the car would shudder in the back end. I dropped off the car after work and went home. They called me later and said the tires were shot (which I had suspected) and also that I had a couple brake light bulbs burnt out and the serpentine belt needed replacement. They took care of the tires and bulbs that day, and a couple days later I was able to have them replace the serp belt as well. It's interesting to note that not only were my issues fixed, but the car runs smoother and zippier than it did when I first bought it used. I'm very happy with the service and the experience and I'll be going back to them in the future.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map