Profile

Cover photo
Groucho Darx
Worked at Pokémon
57 followers|217,236 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
I'm a cloud storage nut, so this works out pretty d&mn good for Me...
Shop Smart. Online backup · Cheap storage · Cloud features · Why SurDoc? Compare. Learn More. Why back up? How it works · Compatibility · FAQs. Plans. View plans · Money-back guarantee · Get started. 6000. 600. 500. top. bottom. Background. Read why our cloud service is the most private in the ...
1
Add a comment...

Groucho Darx

Discussion  - 
 
Newest Piece... Sight Beyond Sight (Trains of Thought IV)

http://draconic-daddy.blogspot.com/2014/01/sight-beyond-sight-trains-of-thought-iv.html
she sees me for me myself and I love all of her imperfect perfection is impossible to put into words failing to be adequate adjectives subjective to the heart beats in my chest full of hope(ing) to hear the bells which can't ...
2
1
Groucho Darx's profile photo
Add a comment...

Groucho Darx

your poetry  - 
binding caresses soft music playing in my hair damp from the showering of affections, loving every perfect imperfection(s) making her unique(ly) (W)right for me myself and eye following the dangerous curves ahead, slippery wh...
1
Add a comment...
 
+Mia W reminded me that I am a both a poet AND a member of this group... Thank you for that.  Just sharing one of my recent favorites,  which I don't think I've shared before...

Morning Coffee

I serve her
coffee every morning
waking, prepping, watching
her sleep peacefully
unaware of me
and my struggle
to keep her
happy with us
being us still
being separate entities
connected in ways
defying simple classification
as “friends,” “lovers”
of common things
given uncommon significance
by experiences shared
between man, woman
-child of circumstances
beyond her control
of me weakened
by distance, time
to man up
to the required
Universal bar set
with bloody maries
trying to drown
in sanguine sippage
from venerable veins
of golden goodness
emanates like sun
chasing the darkness
within us both
not wanting this
change to happen
to good people
who only want
happily ended stories
told to hide
in ignorance’s bliss
easily shattered, priceless
treasures, Dragon hordes
only the best
for divine tribute
from the acolyte
of the complex
pantheon’s a mystery
with no solution
to the puzzle
of complete absolution
from previous sins
in previous situation
getting so thick
like mama’s gravy
slathered on biscuits
of cheddar fluff(iness)
the perfect compliment
to the rock
of heart’s petrification
showing fossilized markings
from ancient civilization
lost to primal
beasts with urges
to be untamed
by harsh rei(g)ns
of die-hard habitual
mistakes were made
cast in gold
bells once rung
cannot be un-rung
un-announcing the time
waits for none
regardless of claim(ed)
power to change
for the better
man will win
what he deserves
to be served
on a platter
like hot sex
haikus written collectively
archived conversations kept
in a chest
with no heart
to do anything
but serve her
coffee every morning.
4
Zach Knox's profile photo
 
very nice flow wrapped up in a wanting
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
57 people
Shequita Brooks's profile photo
Dion Cranford's profile photo
Felicia Guillory's profile photo
TYRONE JACKSON's profile photo
Enigma September's profile photo
Jason Vega's profile photo
abunchofwords's profile photo
Harmonie Harms's profile photo
Lainey Starr's profile photo

Groucho Darx

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A grieving mother built a sandpit on her newborn son’s grave so that his older brother could still play with him.
119 comments on original post
1
Telia R's profile photo
Telia R
 
Awww that's sad
Add a comment...

Groucho Darx

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Wait, What?  Houston dad facing jail time for overpaying child support and over visiting son #TheJudgeIsAnAss.
1
Add a comment...

Groucho Darx

Shared publicly  - 
 
Marketing executive Scott Moffitt says Sony's ambition is to extend the living room experience, while Nintendo's goal is to create unique experiences for on-the-go gamers.
1
Add a comment...

Groucho Darx

Discussion  - 
 
Bound and Un-gagged

some habits
die hard
with a vengeance
like the fury of a woman
scorned by her love
no matter how far
I run
and try to hide
my shame behind
"phantom" masks
of pain(t)ed smiles
fooling no one
that matters
to the "little"
angel
who resides and presides
over... my heart
sworn protector
of my samson, my treasure
that which was given free
of doubt, regret, insincerity
of the tongue
means nothing
to the soul
deep connection
between us,
Vulcan and Venus,
broken Lord of the Forge,
and His delicate deity,
Opposite and perfectly matched
supplement and compliment
burning waters
frozen flames
beyond the comprehension
most possess
only the basest
intelligence
beyond measure
against the next
with the ex-pectations 
set the bar high
from the blood loss
of consciousness
evolved to another
level(s) to this
commitment to ex-cellence
perfect fit
custom grip-ping
the sheets at night
calling numbers
deleted in the heat of the moment
that voice is heard
calming nerves
stressed beyond belief
that love don't live here
any more questions?


12:01a
10/31/13
3
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
57 people
Shequita Brooks's profile photo
Dion Cranford's profile photo
Felicia Guillory's profile photo
TYRONE JACKSON's profile photo
Enigma September's profile photo
Jason Vega's profile photo
abunchofwords's profile photo
Harmonie Harms's profile photo
Lainey Starr's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Pokémon
    2012
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
an 8-sided Rubix Cube
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Daddy Kenney, Savant