Profile

Cover photo
Lisa Schnirring
Works at University of Minnesota
Attended University of Minnesota
Lived in White Bear Lake, Minnesota
16 followers|12,143 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Lisa Schnirring

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting post. On a related note, is sounds like Hong Kong might be starting to consider this as a long-term solution. From a media release today: "Regarding the long term policy as to whether Hong Kong would still like to have live chicken supply, I think it is time for the whole community to rethink in the light of the recent incident."
http://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/201401/28/P201401280753.htm
As 8 new H7N9 cases are announced today we see a very welcome comment from Hangzhou City's mayor, Zhang Hongming... "Hangzhou is planning to close live poultry trading markets permanently and promote the supply chains of fro...
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Schnirring

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
16 people
Jeffrey Ebeling's profile photo
Klaus Wagner's profile photo
Tahir Khan's profile photo
MedEffect Incorporated's profile photo
shah zaber's profile photo
Flu Trackers's profile photo
Scott Asbach's profile photo
Center for Diagnostic Imaging (CDI) - St. Cloud Northwest's profile photo
James Jett's profile photo

Lisa Schnirring

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have a fun and very relaxing break from the fray, Ian!
Hi All, Just to let you know that Virology Down Under is having a rest for a few weeks.  I'll be away from my desk for some of that time so posts will be rare or absent. Please keep an eye on on my fellow infectious dis...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
16 people
Jeffrey Ebeling's profile photo
Klaus Wagner's profile photo
Tahir Khan's profile photo
MedEffect Incorporated's profile photo
shah zaber's profile photo
Flu Trackers's profile photo
Scott Asbach's profile photo
Center for Diagnostic Imaging (CDI) - St. Cloud Northwest's profile photo
James Jett's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Science writer
Employment
  • University of Minnesota
    Science writer, 2006 - present
  • The McGraw-Hill Companies
    Managing editor, The Physician and Sportsmedicine, 1991 - 2005
  • St Cloud Times
    Reporter, 1987 - 1989
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
White Bear Lake, Minnesota - Columbus, Georgia - Dallas, Texas - Austin, Minnesota - Minneapolis, Minnesota - Rochester, Minnesota
Story
Bragging rights
I have a 17-year-old son who's just starting his senior year and a sweet lil pug named Yoshi. I dig gardening, cooking, electronic gadgets, music, working on my second-degree black belt, and helping out with communications activities at my church. One of my lifetime dreams is to visit as many National Parks as I can with my super cool teardrop camper trailer. It's an rPod, and it looks like it arrived here from outer space. ;-)
Education
  • University of Minnesota
    Journalism, science emphasis, 1985 - 1987
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Lisa Carlson