Profile

Cover photo
Kai Zhang
Lives in NYC
80 followers|33,150 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kai Zhang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Amazing dexterity of quadcopters

These quadcopters can balance a pole, a glass of water, fly while handicapped, play cooperative catch with an ironically named SkyNet, and naturally respond to human interaction. The video is absolutely beautiful, mathematical modeling at its finest!

#robotics   #computerscience   #math   #amazing  
1
Add a comment...

Kai Zhang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Philippe Guillerm | France | Wooden art

Philippe Guillerm began his professional life in Paris, France the city where he was born in 1959 and lived for twenty years. Through the years, he has traveled around the world with his wife Jacqueline and their two daughters Monique and Swanne on his forty-eight foot sailboat. Guillerm's music-inspired sculptures are whimsical and curvaceous string instruments, he uses the theme as a way of expressing human nature and needs, you see an instrument, he sees an attitude. In addition to the musical theme, many of his sculptures depict sea scenes and animals. His other works include functional art like "Sculptural-speakers", finely carved furniture, large dimensional wall murals and monumental outdoor pieces. He works with exotic and local wood such as Mahogany, aspen, Jacaranda, poplar, wengue, purple heart, and walnut, using the wood's color like a painter uses paint. His works reflect dreams, illusions, and reality and invite the viewer to stop and reflect about human nature.
2
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
80 people
Jean-Francois O'Kane's profile photo
Joyce Li's profile photo
Sam Kahn's profile photo
nisha sharma's profile photo
gia michael's profile photo
Syed Sayeed's profile photo
Kim Pham's profile photo
Sam Orn's profile photo
Amanda Glassman's profile photo

Kai Zhang

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
PHOTO OP: Confidence Cat Cannot Be Stopped - http://tmblr.co/Zj-98yGSNLE0
1
Add a comment...

Kai Zhang

Shared publicly  - 
 
FUTURAMA QUOTE:

Leela:
You know Zapp, once I thought you were a big pompous buffoon. Then I realized that inside, you were just a pitiful child. But now I realize that outside that child is a big pompous buffoon!

Captain Zapp Brannigan:
And which one rocked your world?
2
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
80 people
Jean-Francois O'Kane's profile photo
Joyce Li's profile photo
Sam Kahn's profile photo
nisha sharma's profile photo
gia michael's profile photo
Syed Sayeed's profile photo
Kim Pham's profile photo
Sam Orn's profile photo
Amanda Glassman's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Data + Design
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kai, Kate, Katie, Vivica, Zhang
Story
Tagline
Just make things better! :-)
Introduction
Lifelong student of sciences & arts. Writer, aerial dancer, and sex worker activist.

Hobbies: Nature/animal lover, DIY crafts + robotics, singing + songwriting, running, hiking, swimming, wilderness survival. 

Enjoy sharing food + music + stories + challenging conversations with good people. [Seeking partners in crime.]
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
NYC
Previously
Shanghai, Beijing, China - Panajachel, Guatemala
Links
YouTube