Profile

Cover photo
Taehoon Kim
Works at nWay
Attended Cornell University
Lives in San Francisco
237 followers|215,735 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
nWay, the studio founded by GTA creator Dave Jones, is bringing ChronoBlade, their latest project, to OUYA!

More information can be found in our blog at http://www.ouya.tv/new-game-from-dave-jones-creator-of-grand-theft-auto-coming-to-ouya/
1
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
Totally true.
1
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
stop fuckin complaining
Bill Gross originally shared:
 
Ethiopian Woman Carrying A Big Load

That will teach me to complain when I have no room in the seat in front of me and I have to lift my heavy carry-on into the overhead bin.

I wish I could remember the perspective that I should have at that exact moment when I need it. Now THAT would be a good New Years Resolution to keep forever.

Great picture below by Carlos Cass. More great pictures from him here: http://500px.com/CarlosCass
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
237 people
jake han's profile photo
Tendy Son's profile photo
Thủ thuật Windows's profile photo
Linh Mai's profile photo
정용훈's profile photo
Andy Kim's profile photo
slamet cool's profile photo
Charles Kang's profile photo
김창이's profile photo

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
July 4th San Francisco 2013
For the 4th of July I had an incredible opportunity to shoot from the 40th floor of the +Mandarin Oriental, San Francisco.  My buddy +Michael Shainblum and I had 5 cameras timelapsing the whole time. I have tons of shots to go through still need to get some sleep! Here is one frame to get you started, one shot no compositing. Hope you all enjoyed your evening! 

Canon 5D MK III
Canon 16-35mm f/2.8 L II
ISO 400
8.2 Seconds
f/10
+Induro  CT214

Post & Prints: http://tobyharriman.com/july-4th-san-francisco-2013/

#photography ‎#fireworks‎ #4thofjuly#fourthofjuly #july4th #sanfrancisco #california #sf #googleplusphotos   #plusphotoextract   #sfphotographer   #bayarea  
1
Mark Vange's profile photo
 
Beautiful shot. Great work.
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
Taehoon Kim originally shared:
 
1
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chronoblade - - first real action RPG on the browser and mobile

1
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
awesome
Tim O'Reilly originally shared:
 
Tony Hsieh thinks big when it comes to the city where he lives and works. He is spending $350 million to rebuild downtown Las Vegas.

Tony showed me some of what he was doing when I was in Vegas this summer. His dreams are impressive and exciting. I love how he's investing in the place where he lives. We should all endeavor to do this.

From the article:

"Indeed, the motivation for Hsieh's big bet comes from his long-held philosophy that serendipitous interactions, or what he likes to call spontaneous "collisions" between people, are what spark ideas and what facilitate relationships that lead to stronger ties -- and stronger ties lead to more ideas. It's why he's poured such effort into building Zappos' into a place where "culture magicians" work their magic and where streamers, balloons and toy figurines seem to spill out of every cubicle.


But for all its zaniness, Zappos is still located in a sprawling suburban office park; the nearest bar where employees can collide after work is almost a half-mile away, next to a big highway. When it came time to think about a new home for the company, Hsieh decided the best way to create those interactions is to drop his employees in the middle of a vibrant downtown and let the surroundings facilitate the interaction. "When you're in a city, the bar or the restaurant becomes an extended conference room," he says. Since downtown Vegas didn't really have that yet, Hsieh says, "The idea went from 'let's build a campus' to 'let's build a city.'"

It's a stark rejection of the prevailing Silicon Valley approach: build a massive, all-encompassing office campus and fill it with perks so your employees won't leave. But Hsieh has never aligned himself much with the prevailing wisdom, and doesn't see himself as a tech CEO ("we don't see ourselves as a tech company; we're a customer service company," he is known to clarify).
1
Add a comment...

Taehoon Kim

Shared publicly  - 
 
S.Korean govmt should care more about getting rid of bullying and violence in middle schools
Paul Tassi originally shared:
 
Welcome 2000-ish new circlers presumably pointed to me by one of my big name friends here with circle sharing.

Today's topic is: childhood gaming bans! Should kids be allowed to play games during the middle of the night? The South Korean government doesn't think so.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
237 people
jake han's profile photo
Tendy Son's profile photo
Thủ thuật Windows's profile photo
Linh Mai's profile photo
정용훈's profile photo
Andy Kim's profile photo
slamet cool's profile photo
Charles Kang's profile photo
김창이's profile photo
Work
Occupation
High Tech Entrepreneur
Employment
  • nWay
    CEO, 2010 - present
  • Nurien Software
    Co-founder, 2005 - 2010
  • Realtime Worlds
    2005 - 2008
  • Samsung Electronics
    2002 - 2005
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Tech Entrepreneur -- loves creating innovative new products and services
Education
  • Cornell University
    BS, Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1997 - 2001
  • Cornell University College of Engineering
    MEng, Operations Research and Industrial Engineering, 2001 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
TK