Profile

Cover photo
Gerrard Cadiach
Works at Lion & Lion
Lives in Kuala Lumpur
367 followers|49,223 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm taking a plane
1
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
 
Early run jazz fun!
1
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Discussion  - 
 
Hi guys. I am involved in a climbing project and I'm validating an idea to make climbing a more social activity and I was wondering if you could give me a hand by filling out a super short survey? (literally less than 60 seconds!). https://gerardcadiach.typeform.com/to/xVtQAd 
Built with Typeform, the FREE online form builder that lets you create beautiful, cross-platform online forms, surveys & more. Sign up now and try it out!
3
Adrian Knoth's profile photo
 
[x] Done.

Keep us posted.
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
 
Real Internet History 
 
15 years ago (on Feb 1st, 1999) I first set foot in a Google datacenter. Well, not really -- in the Google cage in the Exodus datacenter in Santa Clara.  Larry had led me there for a tour (I wasn't an employee yet) and it was my first time in any datacenter.  And you couldn't really "set foot" in the first Google cage because it was tiny (7'x4', 2.5 sqm) and filled with about 30 PCs on shelves.  a1 through a24 were the main servers to build and serve the index and c1 through c4 were the crawl machines.

By that time we already had a second cage, immediately adjacent, that was about 3x larger and contained our first four racks, each containing 21 machines named d1-42 and f1-42 (don't ask me what happened to the b and e racks, I don't know).  I don't recall who manufactured d and f but they were trays with a single large motherboard and a Pentium II CPU.  (Later, the g rack would be the first corkboard rack.)

Some interesting details from the order:

- Yep, a megabit cost $1200/month and we had to buy two, an amount we didn't actually reach until the summer of 1999.  (At the time, 1 Mbps was roughly equivalent to a million queries per day.)

- You'll see a second line for bandwidth, that was a special deal for crawl bandwidth.  Larry had convinced the sales person that they should give it to us for "cheap" because it's all incoming traffic, which didn't require any extra bandwidth for them because Exodus traffic was primarily outbound.

- Note the handwritten "3 20 Amps in DC" change to the standard order form.  At the time, DC space was sold per square foot, and we always tried to get as much power with it as possible because that's what actually mattered.

- This particular building was one of the first colocation facilities in Silicon Valley.  Our direct neighbor was eBay, a bit further away was a giant cage housing DEC / Altavista, and our next expansion cage was directly adjacent to Inktomi.  The building has long since been shut down. 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
313 people
Have him in circles
367 people
Raunaq Rayait's profile photo
Carmen Jul-Hansen's profile photo
Julian Redlich's profile photo
Howl At the Moon Charlotte's profile photo
Marie Christine Monnet's profile photo
vladimir zabrotskii's profile photo
Carlos Rentalo's profile photo
Ana Lara's profile photo
Rap Flow Lyrics's profile photo

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
 
I walked to Liverppol street during rush hour.
1
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
 
Look at those views!
1
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shut Up Legs - Take your chance to win a super comfy ',Shut Up Legs', Hoodie.
1
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
How come French words sounds so much cooler than English?
Check out the practice of mise-en-place (which basically just translates to 'tidy up and organise'). Thanks +Gerard Gallegos for sharing
1
Add a comment...

Gerrard Cadiach

Shared publicly  - 
The reading game is about to change forever. Boston-based software developer Spritz has been in "stealth mode" for three years, tinkering with their program and leasing it out to different ebooks, apps, and other platforms.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
313 people
Have him in circles
367 people
Raunaq Rayait's profile photo
Carmen Jul-Hansen's profile photo
Julian Redlich's profile photo
Howl At the Moon Charlotte's profile photo
Marie Christine Monnet's profile photo
vladimir zabrotskii's profile photo
Carlos Rentalo's profile photo
Ana Lara's profile photo
Rap Flow Lyrics's profile photo
Work
Occupation
SEO - Online Marketing Specialist
Employment
  • Lion & Lion
    Head of Inbound Marketing, 2013 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Gerrard Stewart
Story
Tagline
Piensa, luego pizza.
Introduction
Once bought a music cd, 4 of the 7 songs were the same.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Kuala Lumpur
Previously
Berlin - Barcelona - Friedrichshafen - Tarragona - Buenos Aires
Links
Contributor to