Profile

Cover photo
Jenifer Tidwell
Attended MIT
Lives in Boston, MA
452 followers|22,976 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jenifer Tidwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
2020VQ - Waumbek
7
1
Lauren Walz's profile photoJason Goodman's profile photoJenifer Tidwell's profile photoJeremy Daniel's profile photo
5 comments
 
Picasaweb UI fail! I thought I was captioning these two photos, but I was apparently making G+ comments on them. Oh well. Those of you in my circles got to see a picture of the flying saucer cloud.
Add a comment...

Jenifer Tidwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Must constantly remind myself that smart phones are the primary Internet access device for many people, even here in the US. (And Palm is more common than Windows Phone? Who knew?)
Kaleem ux originally shared:
 
New research on Smartphone Adoption & Usage from the Pew Research Center's Internet & American Life Project May 2011 study.

35% of American adults have smartphones. That means 65% do not own a smartphone. Those numbers will change over the next few years but, in the interim, don't leave the majority behind.

Some key findings:

1. Smartphone adoption is highest among the affluent and well-educated, the (relatively) young, and non-whites

2. Mobile phones are a main source of internet access for 25% of the smartphone population

3. Android is the most common smartphone platform, followed by iPhone and Blackberry devices (tied for second place). Surprise: Palm devices are in third place, ahead of Windows Phone.
35% of US adults own a smartphone of some kind, and one quarter of smartphone owners say that their phone is where they do most of their online browsing.
2
2
Rich Carreiro's profile photoFranco Africani's profile photoSteve Berczuk's profile photoBrenton Klik's profile photo
2 comments
 
good idea rich
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
452 people
jenifer piterson's profile photo
João Da Graça's profile photo
Jeff Porche's profile photo
Jennifer Streck's profile photo
Willy Carvyin's profile photo
Sarah Toney's profile photo
bhushan chaudhari's profile photo
UCHECHUKWUGEME OBIOMA's profile photo
Rui Miguel's profile photo

Jenifer Tidwell

Shared publicly  - 
6
1
nick caruso's profile photoRich Carreiro's profile photo
 
Wow that is so cool!
Add a comment...

Jenifer Tidwell

Shared publicly  - 
 
2020VQ - Waumbek
3
Jenifer Tidwell's profile photoLori Landesman's profile photoCamilla Fox's profile photoFranco Africani's profile photo
4 comments
 
good idea
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
452 people
jenifer piterson's profile photo
João Da Graça's profile photo
Jeff Porche's profile photo
Jennifer Streck's profile photo
Willy Carvyin's profile photo
Sarah Toney's profile photo
bhushan chaudhari's profile photo
UCHECHUKWUGEME OBIOMA's profile photo
Rui Miguel's profile photo
Work
Occupation
UX designer, writer, sometime software engineer
Employment
  • Freelance web designer, present
  • Google
  • MathWorks
  • Curl
  • Gensym
  • BBN
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston, MA
Story
Tagline
Pattern hunter
Education
  • MIT
  • Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts
  • Massachusetts College of Art
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
jtidwell, uijtidwell