Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Shelley J. Kalita
103 followers -
Chicago attorney specializing in Immigration and Family Law
Chicago attorney specializing in Immigration and Family Law

103 followers
About
Posts

Post is pinned.Post has attachment
EXCITING NEWS: My website has been completely redesigned! Check out the website's all new look!
Add a comment...

Post has attachment

Post has attachment
Department of Homeland Security Secretary Jeh Johnson announced today that DHS plans on overhauling family detention centers along the U.S.-Mexico border that house undocumented immigrants.
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Have you heard the good news? This past year, I was honored to be appointed to the Illinois Racing Board to serve as a Commissioner!
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Three years ago this month, President Obama announced the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. Since the program began accepting applications, over 700,000 individuals have been helped by DACA. Check out my latest blog going over the requirements to apply for DACA.
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Looking for information on Asylum? Check out my blog on the subject:
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Interesting article from the Orange County Register about the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Want to know if you're eligible for the DACA program? Check out my website for eligibility requirements.
Kalita Law Group, P.C.
Kalita Law Group, P.C.
chicagoimmigrationvisalawyer.com
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Wondering what's going on with the DACA/DAPA lawsuit? Checkout my latest blog for some answers.
Add a comment...

I-601 Waiver Application
UPDATE MARCH 27, 2013

I-601A PROVISIONAL WAIVER APPLICATIONS ARE NOW READY

The I-601A application went on line March 4, 2013.  Since then, many people have called me thinking they were eligible for the waiver, but in fact were not.  Here are some of the important factors to remember in determining if you are eligible for the stateside waiver.

1.  The provisional waiver only waives the UnLawful Presence Ground of Inadmissibility.  If you have any other issues that make you inadmissible, such as more than one undocumented entry into the United States, previous removal orders or criminal issues, call my office and make an appointment for a consultation.  

2.  You must be the beneficiary of an approved Immediate Relative Petition.  That means that a United States Citizen Spouse, child over 21 or parent (if you are under 21) must be able and willing to file an I-130 for you.

3.  You must be able to prove extreme hardship to a US citizen Spouse or Parent.  This person is the qualifying relative, who will experience extreme hardship if you were refused admission to the United States.  Children are not Qualifying Relatives!

4.  Finally, you must be physically present in the United States, 17 years or older, and have an immigrant visa case pending at the Department of State level.

Read my blogs on Provisional waivers, and call my office for an appointment now.
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded