Profile

Cover photo
Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux
Attended IUFM George V
45,185 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Speaking of Humane Design and saving our time for meaningful relationships instead of video games, do you guys remember this mechanic in The World Ends With You that rewards you with XP for not playing the game ?

If you still have a copy lying around and turn it on, see how much you'll rake in since last you played it. That was a fascinating idea - a seemingly paradoxical incentive to not play a game to be able to play it with more powerful characters later.
1
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Merry Joelmas Kiri \o/ Merry Joelmas Curiosities <3
1
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Lovely cover, the weather was on your side that day !
1
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Airport Adventures : Nothing ever goes (W)right.
6
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Congratulations Paige (also there is no such thing as too much coffee \o/)
1
Paige Lavoie's profile photo
 
+Tom Maillioux Thanks Tom! Haha It was a lot of sugar and coffee though! 
Add a comment...
 
You like fine cartoony art, buttons and stickers ? Final days for +Christina Smith's birthday giveaway :) Have at it !
 
Hey guys, Just want to spread the word as much as possible!

Doing a giveaway of stickers and buttons of my designs. There will be three winners and I'll send them for free internationally!

To sign up go here: http://www.rafflecopter.com/rafl/display/539fbf8c1/

To watch the video it's below sign up ends on Oct 31st at midnight Paris time! It's all to celebrate my 31st birthday which passed on Oct. 17th.

#Giveaway   #ReverseBirthday   #Win   #Halloween   #Rafflecopter   #Easy   #EnterToWin   #International   #Stickers   #Buttons   #Badges   #Design   #Vlog   #Vlogger   #France   #October31  
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Ran into this cover of one of my favourite songs by pure chance (and YouTube algorithm) - it's going straight to my go-to Music playlist. Keep up the great singing !
2
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
If each of us is a Curiosity, does that make the whole community a Cabinet of Curiosities ?

Looking forward to March, keep up the great work !
7
hellgun2001's profile photoJeff Sandefur's profile photoNitram Martin's profile photoTom “Bookmore” Maillioux's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Nitram Martin Pleasure :)
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Eeep. No data on it I hope ?
1
Aimedé, the Captain formerly Static's profile photoTom “Bookmore” Maillioux's profile photo
4 comments
 
Hah, yeah.
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
It's good to see you so chirpy and excited again. Changing appartments can do wonders for health - here's to renewed breathing, and Daily December !
1
Add a comment...

Tom “Bookmore” Maillioux

Internet des objets  - 
 
Amazon Echo. It's a (new ?) thing. Je vous laisse regarder, les implications en terme de design d'objet, d'interconnexion objet/services, et même de conception de ce que c'est qu'une "famille connectée" sont intéressantes.
 ·  Translate
Amazon Echo is designed around your voice. Ask it for music, news, weather, information, and more. Get answers instantly. Learn more.
1
Add a comment...
 
Les montres connectées c'est so hot right now.

Pour ceux d'entre vous qui ont envie de commencer à se faire la main sur ce type d'objet, vous pouvez attaquer avec ce projet relativement simple de chez MAKE Magazine, avec des microcontrôleurs made in Adafruit. J'ai fait un peu de recherche, vous pourrez a priori vous procurer les pièces chez Semageek et Robotshop : je vais en monter une en montre à gousset pour mon frère avant mon départ pour les USA, je vous tiendrai donc au courant de la dispo des composants :)
 ·  Translate
Make a stylin’ LED timepiece with GPS navigation and compass modes built in.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Enseignant-documentaliste, blogueur culture digitale, jeu et DIY. Sniffeur de caféine à plein temps.
Education
  • IUFM George V
    Documentation, 2002 - 2004
  • Faculté L.A.S.H. Nice Sophia Antipolis
    Litté et Civi Anglo-Saxonnes, 1998 - 2002
Work
Occupation
Documentaliste TICE, blogueur pour EducaVox, bénévole IGDA Paris
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Melril, Deslivres, Bookmore