Profile

Cover photo
Robert Onsare
Works at Electronics Technologist and Writer
Attends University of Eastern Africa, Baraton
Lives in Nairobi
33 followers|6,238 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Robert Onsare

Shared publicly  - 
 

Ekegusii Dictionary an investment of 12 years.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Onsare

Shared publicly  - 
 
Educating Imagination
The People, Kenya's only fearless, frank and fair newspaper. Your only source for news, sports, entertainment and feature stories. DSM Place, 2nd Floor, Kijabe Street, Nairobi | P.O. Box 103618-00101, Nairobi, Kenya. Phone: 0204 944000, 0730 144 000, 0730 144 100 | Fax: 22499781 | SMS Shortcode: 20001 | Email: info@thepeople.co.ke
1
Add a comment...

Robert Onsare

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let's us re-engineer our approach in economic front.
The People, Kenya's only fearless, frank and fair newspaper. Your only source for news, sports, entertainment and feature stories. DSM Place, 2nd Floor, Kijabe Street, Nairobi | P.O. Box 103618-00101, Nairobi, Kenya. Phone: 0204 944000, 0730 144 000, 0730 144 100 | Fax: 22499781 | SMS Shortcode: 20001 | Email: info@thepeople.co.ke
2
Mugambi Neville's profile photo
 
nice work robert... keep the articles coming +Robert Onsare #thepeople  
Add a comment...

Robert Onsare

Shared publicly  - 
 
Appropriate technology the way forward for Africa.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
33 people
Anne Mueni's profile photo

Robert Onsare

Shared publicly  - 
 
We need to embrace ICT with passion.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Onsare

Shared publicly  - 
 

Marketing is knowing.
The People, Kenya's only fearless, frank and fair newspaper. Your only source for news, sports, entertainment and feature stories. DSM Place, 2nd Floor, Kijabe Street, Nairobi | P.O. Box 103618-00101, Nairobi, Kenya. Phone: 0204 944000, 0730 144 000, 0730 144 100 | Fax: 22499781 | SMS Shortcode: 20001 | Email: info@thepeople.co.ke
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
33 people
Anne Mueni's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Electronics Technician, Journalist and Poet
Skills
Electronics Technologist (Communication Option) and Writing
Employment
  • Electronics Technologist and Writer
    Electronics Technician, Poetry and Journalist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Nairobi
Previously
Riango'mbenene village, Nyaguta sub - location, Kiogoro location, Kiogoro Division, Kisii Central - Baraton University, Nandi, Eldoret.
Story
Introduction
Highly fascinated by science and mathematics and writing. Won mathematical awards - Iten Mathematics - Contest during my secondary school pursuit. Enthusiastic in writing: poetry since secondary school days - my first poem "Boring Moments" was first published by "The Sunday Nation" and "My Heart Is Not Here" by "The Sunday Standard" yes, several others by "The People Daily."

 I have participated in national writing competition, in 2007, I was among the best 30 poets - in a "kWANI?" poetry contest; while in the year 2008, I was the Satima Essy context finalist - for Kenyan university and colleges. I have published a wide range of feature stories with "The People Daily," and "The Standard" on education; commentaries with "The Star" and "The Standard." Two stories are a waiting publication by the "Adventist World" and the "Adventist Review."

After school thought at Nyaguta Primary School - I have been Sabbath School  Primary teacher overs the years,

On the technical pursuit - along side undertaking Bsc Electronics Technology at the University of Eastern Africa, Baraton, I worked as a technician at the university's physical department, I was a laboratory assistant for Fundamentals of Electronics and Electrical Machines. I've founded a yet to be registered firm ABC ELECTRONICS NETWORKS and working  with ADNET Communications.
Education
  • University of Eastern Africa, Baraton
    present
  • Monuri and Nyaguta primary Schools, Sameta High School, University of Eastern Africa, Baroton
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Okemwa