Profile

Cover photo
Frank Forkl
Works at Avox Systems
Attended Rochester Institute of Technology
Lives in Rochester, NY
61 followers|46,413 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Frank Forkl

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Ludicolo! Please explain! Mine is named ArceusDidPot for a reason, because just what is going on here?!

Frank Forkl

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I think the single most important political issues today are electoral reform and campaign finance reform. Their effect is indirect but undeniable: until we fix how our officials become elected, they will have no reason to bend their ears and sincerely listen to the people of America beyond a select few. Please ask President Obama about reducing the impact of money in politics, gerrymandering, and alternatives to first-past-the-post elections. Our words on a thousand other vital issues are wasted without them.

Frank Forkl

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Been binging on the Doctor, up to new series season 4 atm. And I also totally binged SatW when I found it.

Frank Forkl

Shared publicly  - 
 
NOBODY Circles the Wagons like the BUFFALO BILLS!
2
Frank Forkl's profile photo
 
All hail Chris Berman, King of the Football Analysts and lifelong fan of the Buffalo Bills!
Add a comment...

Frank Forkl

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
W to echo many other comments, you have a perfect forum to educate the world on just how much more elegant math education and major formulas can be when you use Tau.

Frank Forkl

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Why did you mostly show overtly attractive people?

Frank Forkl

Shared publicly  - 
 
For Rachel Enos
1
Add a comment...

Frank Forkl

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.kickstarter.com/projects/599092525/the-order-of-the-stick-reprint-drive/posts

2 hours left on this incredible fund raiser! Please, if you are in any way a fan of this wonderful comic, please throw in your support, we have one last obscenely ridiculous goal to hit!
Help us reprint the out-of-print The Order of the Stick books to reach new readers (and let existing fans complete their collections).
2
Add a comment...

Frank Forkl

Shared publicly  - 
 
IT and SE types should find this funny:

I use the CAD software Pro/Engineer at work every day. After a Windows Update (I eventually realized) I could no longer access our Pro/Engineer server. I eventually realized that I could not see our server from Pro/Engineer or from IE, but I could see it from Chrome.

As it turns out, Pro/Engineer's network connectivity was built on top of IE, and IE settings regarding privileges the local server had were blocking server access. I lost a healthy few hours of more productive worth to this coding curiosity.

Why, in agnostic heaven's name, would you build your software's network connectivity on an IE framwork?
1
Zak Campbell's profile photo
 
Hey, that happened at work today for some of our divisions!
Add a comment...

Frank Forkl

Shared publicly  - 
 
Large image posting:

G+:1
FB: 0

Best pick up your game FB...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Engineer who Belongs with the Coders
Education
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
    Mechanical Engineering BS/ME, 2005 - 2010
  • St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute
    High School, 2001 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Forkle, Forkel, Forkyl, Forkal, Forkly, other misspellings
Work
Occupation
Design Engineer
Employment
  • Avox Systems
    Design Engineer, 2010 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Rochester, NY
Previously
Rochester NY - Buffalo NY - Coopersburg, PA
Links