Profile

Cover photo
Aaron Howell
Works at Backwoods Horror
2,210 followers|477,408 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Aaron Howell

Shared publicly  - 
 
The screenplay's coming along. Just had a major breakthrough....
10
Aaron Howell's profile photoChristopher Butler's profile photo
5 comments
 
+Christopher Butler, I'll show you some of my preliminary design sketches when I scan 'em in. I think you may dig a few of 'em.
Add a comment...

Aaron Howell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah, but no one really takes that shit seriously. It's more of the perjury and contempt that drive the fear to tell the truth...sometimes....
 
2
Aaron Howell's profile photoEdward V'Kanty's profile photoMelissa Law's profile photo
5 comments
 
I totally agree with your entire line of thinking, +Melissa Law! Also, everybody lies! They don't care about consequences, because they don't think they'll get caught.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,210 people

Aaron Howell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Got a box full of SciFi/Fantasy books for free which would've been great except they were all shite. I DID get, apparently, the whole friggin' Jim Budtcher Dresden books which I've never read but thought I'd give a chance. The rest were all Patricia Cornwell for some reason or Part 2 or 5 in a multipart series and, thus, useless as I'd have no idea what the F would be going on. 
1
Nello Jennings's profile photoJason Berry's profile photo
2 comments
 
I've been a fan of the Dresden books for some time and recommend them.
Add a comment...
 
Carrying On The Clinton Family tradition. Of course the article and photo were unrelated, but...were they really....?

#chelseaclinton   #clinton   #clintondynasty   #thieves   #liars   #abusers   #hillaryclinton  

That being said, Hillary will probably win 2016. With her vile nature and murderous impulses, she's uniquely qualified to rule the empire.
13
2
D. Lamar Sobotor's profile photolauren brown's profile photoDefend Rfreedom's profile photoEmily Sandstrom's profile photo
66 comments
 
we should give Jesse Ventura 110% this election 2016.
he is a true American hero.
Add a comment...

Aaron Howell

Shared publicly  - 
 
BEST GODDAMN NEWS I'VE HEARD ALL DAY!! GINGER SNAPS, NOW PUMPKINHEAD ARE COMING TO BLU? HAWT DAYUM!

cc +Stephanie L Davis 
 
SCREAM FACTORY Announces PUMPKINHEAD And PUMPKINHEAD II Will Make The Trip To Blu http://ow.ly/2FOKL7
1
Add a comment...
 
Smaug/Sherlock Mashup I clipped. FUNNY AS HELL, SO WATCH THIS SHIZ NAOW!

#desolationofsmaug   #sherlock   #benedictcumberbatch   #martinfreeman   #smaug  
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Howell

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Aaron Howell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Obviously I find this both intriguing and horrifying.
 
Google invents smart contact lens with built-in camera: Superhuman Terminator-like vision here we come

Google has invented a new smart contact lens with an integrated camera. The camera would be very small and sit near the edge of the contact lens so that it doesn’t obscure your vision. By virtue of being part of the contact lens, the camera would naturally follow your gaze, allowing for a huge range of awesome applications, from the basis of a bionic eye system for blind and visually impaired people, through to early warning systems (the camera spots a hazard before your brain does), facial recognition, and superhuman powers (telescopic and infrared/night vision). In related news, Google Glass is publicly available today in the US for one day only (still priced at $1500).

http://www.extremetech.com/extreme/180571-google-invents-smart-contact-lens-with-built-in-camera-superhuman-terminator-like-vision-here-we-come
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
2,210 people
Work
Occupation
Freelance Writer.
Employment
  • Backwoods Horror
    CEO/Editor In Chief/Lead Writer, 2008 - present
  • Social Terra Consulting
    Contracted Copywriter/Writer/Marketing Consultant, 2012 - 2012
  • The Advocate Group
    Contracted Copywriter/Writer/Technical Consultant, 2010 - 2012
Story
Tagline
There is no way to briefly describe myself. I'm much too interesting.
Introduction
I'm a story teller. I write short stories and screenplays mostly, but I've written articles professionally on a variety of topics as I'm a freelance writer for hire. Perhaps most importantly of all, however, I use my imagination. 

I'm a passionate horror fan, ravenously consuming the genre in every medium I can. I run the horror news, reviews (and everything in between) site Backwoods Horror (www.backwoodshorror.com) and will often post links to articles from the site here on G+. 

I am currently working on a slew of short stories and screenplays. Now that I've moved to NYC, I'm looking to employ my talents (freelance or full time) writing or getting work on film crews. 

My ultimate goal is to make films. Horror films in particular. Writing and filmmaking are my passion and I'm vigorously working towards achieving my dreams.


Bragging rights
I'm clever.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Aaron J. Howell