Profile

Cover photo
Christopher Smith
Works at ARS Interactive
Attended Illinois State University
114 followers|11,207 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
Watch highlights from the Coachella Live Webcast featuring all your favorite artists.
1
Rebecca Neblock's profile photo

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://geebart.com/blog/jquery-cheat-sheet

A jQuery cheat sheet that isn't imaged based. Enjoy!
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
[Nine-Year-Old's Homemade Arcade Gets Surprised by Flashmob]

Because some news is just too good to wait until #FeelGoodFriday.

Now, you noodles all know I'm a softie, so it's no surprise that I wiped away happy tears sprung forth through my laughter as I watched this, but what I was caught off-guard by was the sheer ingenuity, creativity, and diligence of this nine-year-old kid. I don't want to spoil it for you, because as each layer of the arcade unfolds you will be blown away by his attention to detail and pure genius, so just settle in and be ready to be completely astonished.

We're witnessing the birth of a tycoon here. Absolutely incredible.
It may be before 10am, but it's never too early to have your day made: An ambitious and inventive 9-year-old boy named Caine Monroy, who designed and built his very own cardboard arcade inside his dad...
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Holi Gallery

50+ pictures from my Recap post about Day 1 of the festival of colors.

There were over 4000 pictures from that day (a new record)
and I quickly perused the thumbnails to find a couple of gems.

Which ones do you enjoy the most? ... let me know.
#jarviewalk #festivalofcolors
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Learn jQuery fast. Become a Front-End Developer in no time.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
74 people
Have him in circles
114 people
Cornelius Jordan's profile photo
Samantha Mutert's profile photo
Ben Chaykin's profile photo
Mike Memmesheimer's profile photo
Elo Goodington's profile photo
Kristina Vopicka's profile photo
Oswaldo Gutierrez Cardenas's profile photo
Ariel Swift's profile photo
Saidi Marwén's profile photo

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"Red areas denote population centers where zombies might graze, while dark gray zones cover parks and wilderness areas, which are most likely to be walker-free." You're welcome.
Using the incredibly helpful Map of the Dead zombie survival map, we determine how to survive in the metropolitan cities of the United States.
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazing. Copy past this into the address bar in Chrome or Google search.
 
Just copy and paste the following into a Google search box - you will be pleasantly surprised :

100-3/(sqrt(x^2+y^2))+sin(sqrt(x^2+y^2))+sqrt(200-(x^2+y^2)+10*sin(x)+10sin(y))/1000, x is from -15 to 15, y is from -15 to 15, z is from 90 to 101
1
Joe Holland's profile photo
 
crazy
Add a comment...

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://geebart.com/professional/kenmore-community-blog

Launched a huge project at work. Built by yours truly. :)
The Blog and Portfolio of Chris 'Geeb' Smith
1
Add a comment...

Christopher Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Crazy concept of what an iPad could become one day...

iPad 3 Concept Features
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
74 people
Have him in circles
114 people
Cornelius Jordan's profile photo
Samantha Mutert's profile photo
Ben Chaykin's profile photo
Mike Memmesheimer's profile photo
Elo Goodington's profile photo
Kristina Vopicka's profile photo
Oswaldo Gutierrez Cardenas's profile photo
Ariel Swift's profile photo
Saidi Marwén's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Front-End Developer
Employment
  • ARS Interactive
    Front-End Developer, 2011 - present
  • Web Support - llinois State University
    Web Designer & CMS Specialist, 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Geeb, Geeber
Story
Tagline
Digital Artist, Developer, Coder, Blogger, and a friend.
Introduction
I am a Front-End Developer that is not a code-zombie.  I love hanging out and making work a place of play.  Web FTW!
Bragging rights
I have a slightly large nose.
Education
  • Illinois State University
    Masters of Science in Arts Technology, 2009 - 2011
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to