Profile

Cover photo
Lisa Hayes
Attends Colorado Tech Univ Online
7 followers|1,391 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Lisa Hayes

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Ray Stevens IS a funny man.  No doubt or boudt a doubt it.
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
We always got a helluva workout dancing in the 60's!
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I had a beagle/husky cross and she was smart enough to keep a rat away from getting in our basement, I'd say she was a very smart dog, and not one that was only interested in finding food and not a horrible breed. Some people have difficulties with one breed and say they're horrible when they've only had one to deal with.  I'll bet they'd not say the same thing about them if they had a different experience.
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
He was AWE-INSPIRING - Not just AWESOME.  He didn't care that everyone was watching - or maybe he knew they were and didn't care!  He was GOOD!  Did the Celtics win?  Who cares - this guy was a big WINNER!
4
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

Shared publicly  - 
 
I went to my Orthopedic appointment at the University of Iowa Hospital today and had to have a cortisone shot in my right elbow (my dominant side), and I remembered how bad the "juice" felt going in, but I had blocked out how badly it felt after I was a good half-hour out and away from the hospital.  I could barely shift the car (I have a gear-shift on the floor), and ever since I got home a little before 5 PM, I have been sitting on my computer trying to get my school work done, as well as checking out FB and Google, here with an ice pack on my elbow to keep the swelling down.  This is not something I recommend to anyone.  I have to work tomorrow and I sent my boss an update so that if I email something or call early in the morning, they'll at least be aware that this is the problem.  The last time I had a shot in my elbow for the  "tennis elbow" diagnosis was when my daughter was close to 6 or 7 years old and she is now nearly 26.  She had to shift the car for me then.  Unfortunately, I didn't have anyone to do that for me this time, and it was awful!  If anyone else has ever had this done, please commiseration is in order.  I appreciate any sympathy I can get from you all.  I am not a masochist and this pain is God-awful coupled with the fact that my right wrist and hand are practically numb and that doesn't help matters any.  Just wanted to update you.  I'm sure I'll get better, but right now, I'm not so sure!  TTFN!
1
Lisa Hayes's profile photo
 
I had the same shot again September 16th, and this time it seemed even worse.  Not sure how it's going to all work out.  May need to have another rotator cuff surgery, and this time I won't come out as well, I'm sure.  The older one gets, the worse every surgery is especially when the only person who cares whether you live or not is your 92 y/o mother.  
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
7 people
Bill Quick's profile photo

Lisa Hayes

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't play the game, I'm 63, but I love my Irish songs and this is a great jig.
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, now we know where the HOTTIE on Grey's Anatomy went!
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Works fairly well.  I decided to try Photo Zoom for Facebook, and will see how well it works as compared to another program I previously used for Facebook as well.
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

Shared publicly  - 
 
 (When have "kids" ever done anything they've been told to do even by way of a celebrity's album unless they do exactly the opposite that anyone tells them and won't believe you know what you're talking about because you've "been there, done that, and won't do it again every?")  Mine never did and still doesn't think I know anything at all even though I've already talked to the people involved and have it on their authority that what I said is exactly the way it's supposed to be?!  Go figure how they think they know more than someone over twice their age, eh?
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Hayes

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just entered at the address below - I love to crochet and am currently doing a great many things but the best is the mitred granny square afghan in light pink, cafe latte and white for my soon to be born granddaughter Mikayla Lynnae, August 20, 2013.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
7 people
Bill Quick's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship
Relationship
Single
Other names
1st married name, Elder; 2nd married name, Hines and back to Maiden name Hayes in 2006 (legal change).
Education
  • Colorado Tech Univ Online
    Criminal Justice, 2012 - present
  • Kirkwood Community College
    Liberal Arts-Science, 2010 - 2011
  • U of WI - Oshkosh, WI
    Anthropoloogy/History, 1969 - 1974