Profile

Cover photo
Michael Floyd
Works at Automobile Magazine
Attended Wayne State University
Lives in Los Angeles
18,487 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

1
Add a comment...

Michael Floyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cannot wait to drive this car...
A carbon-fiber endorphin blaster.
1
Add a comment...
 
Mustang 50th car is solid...
With the Mustang’s 50th birthday upon us, Ford is introducing the 2015 Ford Mustang 50 Year Limited Edition at the 2014 New York auto show.
1
Add a comment...
 
One of our greatest April Fools pranks ever. People love the Bronco apparently.
After almost 20 years since the Ford Bronco was last built, we might see an all-new wild steed in the Ford lineup coming soon. Is this the 2016 Ford SVT Bronco? From Four Wheeler Magazine at Four Wheeler Network
2
Add a comment...

Michael Floyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
And here's the Z/28 v GT-R v 911 Turbo S video. Great stuff by +Jonny Lieberman 
1
Add a comment...

Michael Floyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool story about one of the first Pony Cars ever
Check out this 1964½ Ford Mustang in the article Hard to Top. Bob Fria’s base-model 1964½ Mustang, 5F07U100002, is the first production hardtop
1
Joel Arellano's profile photo
 
"She's a beauty. She's one in a million girls"!
Add a comment...
 
Super clean #Mustang Fastback
On the second time around with his 1967 Ford Mustang GT fastback, Bryan Adams builds the Mustang he always wanted.
2
1
Sam Abuelsamid's profile photo
Add a comment...

Michael Floyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Look, it's a +Chevrolet unicorn!
Here’s a 1968 Chevrolet Camaro SS with a stripe option few have heard of, and fewer still have ever seen. See exclusive photos of the D88 multi-color stripe!
1
Add a comment...

Michael Floyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why? Why the hell not!
On this episode of dirt every day, Fred and the Poly Goats are building a giant go-kart out of an old RV. Watch Episode 28 to see Part 2 of the build! From 4-Wheel & Off-Road Magazine at Four Wheeler Network
1
Add a comment...

Michael Floyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love the look of this +Ford Motor Company Mustang.
This 1968 Ford Mustang was originally purchased for Larry Ashely's wife, however the restoration took some time to begin. Catch the story in the article, Mail-Order Pride.
1
Add a comment...

Michael Floyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm an STI guy, but make me choose one to drive every day and it's the BMW
He unbuckled from Subaru's 305-hp Subaru WRX STI Launch Edition. The all-wheel-drive sled, in iconic blue paint with gold wheels, looked as if it mistakenly bypassed the Oregon Trail Rally's start line.
1
Add a comment...
 

Aw yeah, three of the greatest performance cars in the world, going at it. Merica (+Camaro), Japan (+Nissan GT-R) and Germany (+Porsche 911 Turbo S)
Motor Trend compares the new Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 against the Porsche 911 Turbo S and the Nissan GT-R Track Edition -- find out what happens here in this exclusive comparison test.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Automobile Magazine editor-in-chief. Also, an unabashed Detroit homer and #TENenthusiast
Introduction

One of my seminal memories was the few months I spent helping my cousin Steve literally build me from the frame up a super sick 1970 Chevy Nova in his garage just off of 8 Mile (yes, that 8 Mile). Black with white SS stripes. 350 V-8. Blackjack headers. Ladder bars. Four on the floor. Drum brakes all around. Mainly I helped hand him the wrenches, the bondo, the buffing wheel, the beer. When it was finally done and I blistered the tires for the first time, plumes of smoke filling up my rear view, I felt like a true American Bad Ass (pre Kid Rock). 

That's what it was like for so many of us who grew up in The D back in the day. It was about muscle. Detroit Iron. I remember my friends literally getting into fistfights that started out as an innocent discussion about the merits of the Mustang vs. the Camaro. I remember the first Woodward Dream Cruise, loping along in my 1967 Ford Thunderbird (suicide doors!) and pouring bleach on the street so fellow cruisers could spin 'em better and smoke 'em longer. The cops put a stop to those shenanigans in the years to follow. Buzzkills. 

So when I had an opportunity to get into this crazy business, you best believe I leapt like a bionic cheetah at the chance. Over the past 20 years or so (carbon dating myself), I've been honored and privileged to be a part of four outstanding publications in Motor TrendAutoWeek, where I started as a cub journalist at the Detroit Free Press, and now as the editor-in-chief of Automobile, a position I am extremely honored to take on. I live out on the Left Coast now, and I've traveled the world several times over to bring hungry readers the latest and greatest news, photos, reviews, interviews, and more on all things cars. Talk about broadening your horizons. And while the salad days back in my cousin's garage seem a million miles away now, my love for cars -- and my hometown -- have never wavered. Neither has my commitment to delivering the best possible experience to the readers I’ve served and will continue to serve now and in the future in my role with Automobile.

Education
  • Wayne State University
    B.A., Journalism
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Mike Floyd, AM_MikeFloyd
Work
Occupation
Editor-in-chief of Automobile Magazine
Employment
  • Automobile Magazine
    Editor-in-chief, present
  • Motor Trend magazine
    Digital director, 2006 - 2014
  • Detroit Free Press
    Journalist/Web Editor, 1992 - 2000
  • Autoweek magazine
    Journalist/Web Editor, 2000 - 2006
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles
Previously
Detroit