Profile

Cover photo
Deb Bobier
Works at YogaBound.com
4 followers|39,763 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Deb Bobier changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
7 people
Have her in circles
4 people
Joe Bobier's profile photo
Rika Koka's profile photo
Roger Bobier's profile photo

Deb Bobier

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I am not about swooning over marketing as much as I am about customer service. I have been a loyal Delta flyer for a very long time. Do not like that Delta, along with other airlines are charging customers higher fares. And nickle diming us to death for every other little thing they can find to use as an additional revenue source. It's truly tragic that mediocrity and greed are the primary objectives of business today. And with monopolies we consumer's have few options except to accept it. So long to the good ole days. When companies tried to figure out what their customers wanted so they could give them what they wanted. Oh, and don't get me started about my FF points. And what it now takes to get a free trip. I use to be able to fly to Asia for 60,000 points. Now it takes more than 120,000.  
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
7 people
Have her in circles
4 people
Joe Bobier's profile photo
Rika Koka's profile photo
Roger Bobier's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Self Employed - Yoga Teacher, Tantra Yoga, Yoga for of Personal Health and Happiness, Holistic Lifestyle Coach.Yoga, Holistic Health, Workshops, Retreats & Travel Adventures.
Skills
Teaching Life Skills, Stress Management Skills, Personal Development, Yoga, Meditation, Breathing Techniques, Writing, Organizing, Gardening
Employment
  • YogaBound.com
    Founder/CEO, present
  • SarongBoutique.com
    Founder/CEO, 2014
  • Cox Broadcasting
    Account Executive, 97 - 97
  • Paxson Broadcasting
    National Sales Manager, 94 - 96
Links
Story
Introduction
In '97 I left a 20+ year career in Broadcasting, walking away from a middle management position I had worked really hard for. The industry was changing, and after de-regulation it wasn't the fun, albeit stressful business I had started in. 

It wasn't easy leaving the money, or the perks but I knew it was time for a change. It took me 3 years to make the decision but once I did it was liberating. My husband had already left corporate America and had, over the years, started several businesses including a surf shop. But when we met he had a successful Thai restaurant he had built on Indian Rocks Beach.

This gave him the freedom to take several months off to travel. He would primarily go to Thailand, taking videos of everywhere he went and play them at the restaurant. Until I left my career, I had not been able to go with him for long periods, but all this was getting ready to change.

He sold his business in '97 and we had the time, and some money to indulge our love of travel, and adventure. We took that year off and were all over the world. From all this travel we found our favorite places and began going back there for months at a time. Asia, being so safe, was where we wanted to be so this is where we spent (spend) most of our time.

We knew at some point we had to start making money again, so really had discussions over how we wanted our life to look. We basically started with where we wanted to be, traveling the world and being able to make money no matter where we were. That's a tough one, especially since this was before the internet was so available. 

This is truly a long story, one which I will properly take the time to write and post as soon as I can. It has been an amazing journey and we are now YogaBound, traveling the world, doing yoga, teaching yoga and stress management, dream manifestation, and other things we love and are interested in. And that are beneficial for everyone. 

We also teach people how to travel for very little. And to make a living traveling. Now our life consists of nothing but once in a lifetime moments.

Traveling and Living abroad has opened my mind to different ways of living, and being. It has challenged what I have been taught, and conditioned to think. It is brought up fears I didn't know I had and enabled me to let them go. This has led to so much freedom and joyfulness in my mind that it leaves room for lots of creativity. By immersing myself on different paths, studying different ideologies, witnessing people from different cultures, and experiencing mind blowing natural wonders of the world we are "Living" our life by design.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Debra Porte Bobier