Profile

Cover photo
Nick Bauman
Lives in Minneapolis
595 followers|471,626 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I can't believe Trump is now significantly ahead according to Nate Silver. It's the republic's worst nightmare. Will it survive a Trump presidency?
2
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
My Nexus 5 is now 32 months old, has been washed in the washing machine and is still going strong!
2
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Intersection of Economics and Thermodynamics: Money doesn't exist when it's not moving.
3
1
Semirrahge Egharrimes's profile photo
 
God that's genius!
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
The entire basis of modern system architecture is about shoving all manners of complex data into strings and throw them across system boundaries. Dynamic? Static? No. We're all just Stringly-typed programmers. And as useful as it is, we're going straight to hell.

https://vimeo.com/74354480
1
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
The bar by the lake.
2
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google what did you do to Google Fit? It used to work now it doesn't #dontgoallmicrosoft
1
1
Jens Knutson's profile photoNick Bauman's profile photo
5 comments
 
I washed it over a year ago though. Still...
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I, for one, hate the fact that I have a LinkedIn profile. I have one because I feel like I have to. But the user experience is TERRIBLE, viewing the UI is like reading a ransom note, the social aspect of the site feels completely disingenuous and forced. It's the closest thing to a dystopian social model that the Internet could vomit out: everyone is a little cog in a giant wheel of shill. Top it all off: every gig I've ever gotten since 2000 has been through word of mouth anyway! It's complete garbage!
4
Chris Bartling's profile photoJens Knutson's profile photo
2 comments
 
DELETE YOUR PROFILE! Kill it with fire! >:)

100% agreed with your assessment. I'm in a similar position -- every job I've gotten in this career has been word of mouth; I deleted my profile a long time ago and I don't miss it at all.

Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
9
3
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
With a lisp, an article like this is mostly unnecessary, as your program is already in a serialized form. #homoiconic http://jmoiron.net/blog/python-serialization/
Python has lots of built-in serialization methods. It has had a standard module called pickle for a very long time, and exposes its built-in trusted data marshaling routines in the marshal module. Since the release of Python 2.6 in October, 2008 it has also had a standard, well-tested json ...
1
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
What evidence? Evidence of who radicalized them, most likely. Does anyone really believe bringing them to justice serves much purpose? Most of the madmen who shoot innocent people have claims based in other madmen's words. That will never change. It isn't worth sacrificing the very thing the terrorists want to destroy.

Apple says it will fight a court order to help the FBI unlock the iPhone of one of the San Bernardino shooters 🔓📱 http://www.bbc.com/news/technology-35594245
Apple chief executive Tim Cook says his company will contest a court order to help FBI investigators access data on the phone belonging to San Bernardino gunman Syed Rizwan Farook.
1
Peter Spinale's profile photoNick Bauman's profile photo
2 comments
 
"It's easy to be a policeman in a police state."
Add a comment...

Nick Bauman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was really excited about Parse being open source. Until I saw that it was written in JavaScript. I did not know that.https://github.com/ParsePlatform/parse-server/tree/master/src
1
Add a comment...
Collections Nick is following
Work
Occupation
Maker of Fine Software Products
Employment
  • Software Engineer, present
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
Captain Sleeveheart
Story
Tagline
GIVE BLOOD
Introduction
I write software
Bragging rights
You see, wire telegraph is a kind of a very, very long cat. You pull his tail in New York and his head is meowing in Los Angeles. Do you understand this? And radio operates exactly the same way: you send signals here, they receive them there. The only difference is that there is no cat.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Minneapolis
Previously
United States and Germany - Chicago, Darmstadt, Munich (München), Columbus, Los Angeles
Links
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
Great can cake sandwich. Collard greens are authentic.
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
The fish stew. That's all you need to know. Everything else I've tried is great too.
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
10 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
Good coffee. Ample power outlets. Great service. The scones were a bit of a let down.
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
Excellent work. However they're swamped in the summer and it can be almost impossible get an appointment. Sometimes it can take a month or more to get your bike back but the work is solid. I had a bike that had its entire front end redone (hit a 9-point buck at 50 mph) several years ago. Ran beautifully ever since.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago