Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Bernard Yau
559 followers -
Fish drawings to promote interest in the science of fish and the awareness to conservation.
Fish drawings to promote interest in the science of fish and the awareness to conservation.

559 followers
About
Bernard's posts

Post has attachment

Post has attachment
Scientific Name : Nemadactylus douglasii
Common Name : Blue Morwong
Family : Cheilodactylidae : Morwongs
Distribution : South eastern Australia
Habitat : Deep off-shore reefs
Photo

Post has attachment
Scientific Name : Decapterus macarellus
Common Name : Mackerel Scad
Family : Carangidae : Trevallies
Distribution : Tropical Seas
Habitat : Coastal waters
Photo

Post has attachment
There are fewer than 100 adult cod in the North Sea because of decades of overfishing.

Post has attachment
Scientific Name : Dactyloptaenia orientalis
Common Name : Oriental Searobin
Family : Dactylopteridae : Flying Gurnards
Distribution : Indo-Pacific, northern Australia
Habitat : Coastal waters
Photo

Post has attachment

Post has attachment

Post has attachment
Scientific Name : Macrura reevesi
Common Name : Reeves' Shad, Hilsa Herring
Family : Clupeidae : Herrings
Distribution : China
Habitat : Freshwater
 
Although a popular food fish in China and Asia, it is listed as endangered species.
Photo

Post has attachment
Scientific Name : Cirrhitichthys aprinus
Common Name : Spotted hawkfish
Family : Cirrhitidae : Hawkfishes
Distribution : Indo-Pacific, northern Australia
Habitat : Coral Reef
Photo

Post has attachment
Scientific Name : Chlorophthalmus nigripinnis
Common Name : Greeneyes
Family : Chlorophthalmidae : Greeneyes
Distribution : Southern Australia, New Zealand
Habitat : Deeper oceans
Photo
Wait while more posts are being loaded