Profile

Cover photo
Shelley Powers
Works at Self-Employed
Attended Central Washington University
Lives in St. Louis, Missouri
276,132 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube
Story
Tagline
Writer. Plain.
Introduction

I have authored/co-authored over 20 books, including recent works on JavaScript, HTML5, and Node.js. You can see my in-print books at O'Reilly, my primary tech publisher. You can also buy my books at O'Reilly, Amazon, Barnes & Noble, and other places where tech books are sold.

I currently live in St. Louis, Missouri, though I have planted my butt in other parts of the country (including Washington, Oregon, Boston, Vermont, Arizona, and San Francisco). My focus has been on books about technology, but I'm currently working in other topics such animal welfare, the environment, sustainable agriculture (including issues related to food safety), and bad politics. But then, everyone writes about bad politics.

At this moment, I'm finishing a book titled "Ringling Brothers: The Greatest Show in Court". It's about the 13+ court battle between Feld Entertainment (parent to the Ringling Brothers circus) and various animal welfare groups. The court cases that form the basis for the book are centered around elephants performing in circuses. The book has thrills, chills, accusations of conspiracy, and fascinating trips through our legal and regulatory systems. Oh, and elephants. Lots of elephants.

All my non-tech books will be self-published, as well as some newer works related to technology. More on these in the near future.

My Twitter account is @shelleypowers, my Facebook page is at Shelley.Just, and I sometimes write toGoogle+

Education
  • Central Washington University
    BS Computer Science
  • Central Washington University
    BA Industrial Psychology
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Shelly
Work
Occupation
Writer
Employment
  • Self-Employed
    Writer, present
  • Intel
    Contractor-Software Engineer
  • Nike, Inc.
    Contractor-Software Engineer
  • Sierra Geophysics--a Halliburton subsidiary
    DBA/systems developer
  • Standard Insurance Company
    Software Developer/Systems Analyst
  • John Hancock Insurance
    Contractor-Software Developer
  • Weyerhauser
    Contractor-Software Developer
  • Boeing
    Software Developer/DBA
  • Multnomah County, Oregon
    Consultant
  • Skyfish, Inc
    Lead Architect
  • Harvard Business School
    Contractor-Software Engineer
  • Stanford University
    Contractor-Systems Analyst
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
St. Louis, Missouri
Previously
Salt Lake City, Utah - Seattle, Wa - Portland, Oregon - Grand Isle, Vermont - Boston, MA - San Francisco, CA - Phoenix, AZ - Kettle Falls, WA - Yakima, Washington - Ellensburg, Washington - Renton, Washington
Links
Contributor to

Stream

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Nicholas Loomans's profile photo
 
Firefox is my main atm, and to me it is a tool. My previous was more than a tool; Opera was the browser built by people who understood. People who led the way in quality, stability, and features. It may not have gained anywhere near the popularity it deserved but it was precious to me and to many like me. It's fecked now, not because it's gone to using Blink, but because the heart and soul of the project - Jon von Tetzchner - left.

Tools can be tools to you but lifechanging comrades to others. I guess it depends on memories, how often you use it and when. I used Windows for over 10 years but didn't think twice about leaving it even though I've never had any real bad experiences with it. Now I love Linux and it hits me every other week with abuse.
Add a comment...

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Inspired by open source software.
NPR Social Tools
Scientists and food activists are launching a campaign to promote seeds that can be freely shared, rather than protected through patents and licenses. They call it the Open Source Seed Initiative.
1
Nicholas Loomans's profile photo
 
The fact that they can have such a thing is a crying shame.
Add a comment...

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lawyers for animal rights groups that unsuccessfully sued the producer of the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus called the producer's petition for $2...
1
Add a comment...

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
XKCD explains heartbleed
2
Nicholas Loomans's profile photo
 
When you start quoting Bladerunner shit is serious.
Add a comment...

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
British Pathé, the U.K. newsreel archive company, has uploaded its entire 100-year collection of 85,000 historic films in high resolution to YouTube. The collection, which spans 1896 to 1976, compr...
4
4
Jean-Christophe Blachere's profile photoRokesh Jankie's profile photo
Add a comment...

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Michael Pate's profile photoDoug Alder's profile photoPiers Hollott's profile photo
3 comments
 
I weep for my beloved country. Hopefully we can get rid of that fundy, anti-science, pro big business, anti-democratic, bastard in next year's election. 
Add a comment...

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Shelley Powers

Shared publicly  - 
 
Social media harassment and "brogramming" culture have become synonymous with the Internet. It doesn't have to be this way.
1
Add a comment...