Profile

Cover photo
Hannah Wilson
Works at University of Washington, Tacoma
Attended University of Wyoming
Lives in Tacoma, Washing
51,724 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Hannah Wilson

Narration  - 
 
If anyone is interested, this is the story I'm narrating. I've set the pace a little slow to allow myself time to get some plotting done in advance. 

https://storium.com/game/voice-of-the-gods/chapter-1/scene-1
1
1
Cheryl Davis's profile photoHannah Wilson's profile photoCuchulain Coker Editoro Editora's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks. :)
Add a comment...

Hannah Wilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
For those who play Kerbal, this is my husband's successful run to Mun and back in IVA with no map, no altimeter, and no speedometer. 
1
Thomas J.'s profile photoMandelbrot Kerman's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Thomas J.
 Thanks :)
Add a comment...

Hannah Wilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh, right. Douglas Adams was a great writer. Sometimes I forget just how good his stuff is if I go too long between readings. 

“It is difficult to be sat on all day, every day, by some other creature, without forming an opinion on them. 

On the other hand, it is perfectly possible to sit all day, every day, on top of another creature and not have the slightest thought about them whatsoever.” 
1
Add a comment...

Hannah Wilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Garrus keeps asking that I let him hold his sister.
8
Marian Kelly's profile photoLil Dragon's profile photoSally Smith's profile photoSusan Weber's profile photo
4 comments
 
Awe! I am glad I scrolled!! So cute!! Awe! :)))
Add a comment...
 
There are almost too many things to love in Much Ado About Nothing, but what I'm most left with is intense jealously for that amazing house. 
1
A Nemesis Goldenhair's profile photoLil Dragon's profile photoHannah Wilson's profile photoSammy Pettinichi's profile photo
7 comments
 
I both enjoyed/disliked the Romeo and Juliet with Claire Dane in it.
But I adored the older Much Ado About Nothing. I hope to see the new one soon.
Add a comment...
 
#thursdaytales  
A little early, but I couldn't wait.

I'm starting my story over from scratch. Let's see how it goes
1
Add a comment...

Hannah Wilson

Narration  - 
 
Any advice for someone just starting a game? How many scenes do you like to have per chapter? How many characters are too many? How far in advance do you like to have your scenes planned out? 

I just started playing Storium last week, and it's all I've thought about since. 
1
C David Dent's profile photoAlexander M Zoltai's profile photo
2 comments
 
I tend to think of the scenes as "beats". And I tend to plot my story by setting four or five BIG goals to achieve over the course of the game. How you get to those goals is anyone's guess.

When plotting your scene I find that you have to ways to go.  For a minor beat you allocate no more than 2 challenge "pips" per player. In fact if you can hold a few in reserve then you can add some mid-scene.

If you have a beat for a specific player then remember they can only play 3 pips...so keep it to 1 or 2 pips for an individual player challenge. And Don't be afraid to say in the description "this is for player so-and-so" so another player doesn't wander in and take it.

So the flow is like this:
C1S1: 1 minor beat
C1S2: 2 minor beats
C1S3: 1 big beat
C1S4: 1 Big Beat finish 1 goal.

Then repeat for the next goal.
C2S1: 1 minor beat
C2S2: 2 minor beats
C2S3: 1 big beat
C2S4: 1 Big Beat finish 1 goal.

And you can of course mix up the minor and major beats.

Also Don't be afraid to throw out one huge challenge and just let the players nibble at it. Let it be a challenge that is only peripheral to the interplay of the PCs.

When you think it is time to move on then just say, gently, X-many pips to complete this challenge. as a reminder to get them back on track.
Add a comment...

Hannah Wilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
​Oh great hive mind, lend me a moment.
I've given up trying to fix my little figurine, and would like to buy a new one of possible, but I can't find the name of the people who made it. This is a long shot, but does anyone recognize the this style?

She used to have a trumpet in her mouth. 
1
Jonathan Martin's profile photoHannah Wilson's profile photoTomb Svalborg's profile photo
3 comments
 
@You're the best! Thanks much. 
Add a comment...

Hannah Wilson

Shared publicly  - 
 
So am I just out of the loop, or is no one talking about the Dollhouse reference on S.H.I.E.L.D.? 
2
Sammy Pettinichi's profile photoTroy MacEachern's profile photoSally Smith's profile photoEmily Smith's profile photo
10 comments
 
The coolest thing was pausing between the question and response so we all had time to say the line before the actress did.
Add a comment...
 
CJA always has the best writing advice. 
It think number six applies to a lot of us when our stories just start to feel like they are going nowhere. 

http://io9.com/the-10-types-of-writers-block-and-how-to-overcome-the-1469061594
1
Add a comment...
 
I just did a pathetically small amount of exercising before my body gave out. But I do feel quite good about what I was able to do.
2
Sally Smith's profile photo
 
You just built and squoze out a whole human being! That's plenty enough exercise for a while.
Add a comment...
People
Work
Occupation
Access Services
Employment
  • University of Washington, Tacoma
    Access Services Manager, 2014 - present
  • University of Wyoming
    2009 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tacoma, Washing
Previously
Laramie, Wyoming - Kiowa, Colorado
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Chick. Skeptic. Writer that you've never read.
Education
  • University of Wyoming
    Education, 2000 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Hannah Durkee