Profile

Cover photo
Anna Török
Works at Iozsa si fiul
Attended Áprily Lajos
Lives in Romania, Batanii Mari
77 followers|92,169 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vilike és Áronka, a két paleontologus. Háromfai kagyló leletek az agyagban.
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
Internet is the greatest outlet for sharing cat pictures. And artist collective Lingvistov wants to share their love of felines with you.
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
 

I have made a terrible mistake (⌯⊙⍛⊙⌯)
Get our App on Google play > goo.gl/DTkOH5
18 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
Huge swaths of the world's fossil fuel reserves must be left undeveloped to keep temperatures from rising more than 2°C, a new study says.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
77 people
Istvan Lorentz's profile photo
Good Movies For You's profile photo
Blanka Petcu's profile photo
Jason Rhian's profile photo
TECHNICS's profile photo
Maria Bodosi's profile photo
Józsa Attila's profile photo
Zoltan Torok's profile photo
GrowVeg's profile photo

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Engineers successfully completed base heating testing on 2-percent scale models of the Space Launch System (SLS) propulsion system. SLS will be the most powerful rocket ever built for deep space missions, including to an asteroid placed in lunar orbit and ultimately to Mars. Learn more: http://go.nasa.gov/1KJCPT9 #JourneyToMars
35 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nyár 
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
Artificial intelligence taking over? Everything that civilization has to offer is a product of human intelligence (so far). And we're pretty smart. We create amazing things. There's no denying our dependence on tools. Computers for instance. Will they be powerful enough to go off and find their ...
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jó reggelt! 
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Anna Török

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
2014 passed with 3D printing gaining a huge amount of popularity, enough to become a household phrase. We've seen all the things created by 3D printers; toys, art, and prosthetics. Along with that, we've come to know many different types of 3D printers, varying from car sized ones that can print parts of buildings to ones as small as a pen that can seemingly draw in air. But 3D printing is an extremely simple concept. Why was 2014 the year it rose to prominence? 

The short answer is that patents are expiring. Many major patents on 3D printing, especially laser-sintering, an inexpensive yet accurate method, expired last year, leaving the concept open to development by any willful person. 

The basic concept of 3D printing is additive manufacturing. Additive manufacturing adds materials to create something as opposed to subtractive manufacturing, which takes away material. Subtractive manufacturing is like a sculptor carving away at a block of marble while additive manufacturing is like a painter putting layer upon layers of paint on a canvas. Additive manufacturing allows the use of a wide variety of materials, but as in paintings, it has not allowed for the creation of 3D objects until around the 1980s. 

In the 1980s MIT trademarked 3D printing at a company called 3D Systems. The company continued to patent a couple of methods of 3D printing, stereolithography and selective laser sintering. Photo polymerization uses a liquid plastic that becomes solid when exposed to ultraviolet light. Laser sintering melts the material into place with a laser. This allows it to use materials such as metal and ceramics. 

When the patents on laser sintering and stereolithography expired this year, many smaller companies began to created 3D printers and with the increased amount of producers and consumers, the prices dropped from several thousands down to just hundreds. The expiration of patents allowed more inventions and discoveries. 

The gif below shows a LIX pen, a 3D printing pen. The pen melts plastic like a glue gun, and the plastic hardens in a few seconds, retaining the shape it was drawn in. 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
77 people
Istvan Lorentz's profile photo
Good Movies For You's profile photo
Blanka Petcu's profile photo
Jason Rhian's profile photo
TECHNICS's profile photo
Maria Bodosi's profile photo
Józsa Attila's profile photo
Zoltan Torok's profile photo
GrowVeg's profile photo
Work
Occupation
contabil
Employment
  • Iozsa si fiul
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Romania, Batanii Mari
Links
Contributor to
Story
Bragging rights
2 gyerek
Collections Anna is following
Education
  • Áprily Lajos
    1998
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Péci, Józsa
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Doublemill 2
Kipróbáltuk a benti és a kinti medencéket, valamint az egyik vendéglőt. Én meg voltam elégedve, tisztaság van, a személyzet kedves, az árak sem tulzottak, igy nyár elején nem volt még zsufolt.
Quality: ExcellentFacilities: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map