Profile

Cover photo
Akeyla Brown
Worked at cathlic charities
Lived in kansas city
1,534 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Love Requires Great Risk, But Has Great Rewards

Vulnerability in love is a scary thing -- it's a huge risk with unknown results. But it's absolutely necessary for love.

Being vulnerable in a relationship means revealing our heart and soul. It's having the courage to be ourselves with our partner. But with that openness comes great risk -- what if we're rejected? ridiculed? our secrets are shared with others? 

When we’re vulnerable, we leave ourselves open to being hurt. We don't know how our partner will respond when they see into the very depths of us, when they see all our scars and imperfections.

But being vulnerable with the one we love is absolutely essential for a healthy relationship. If we don't share our soul with our partner, then our relationship will be built on a weak foundation of assumptions and false beliefs, rather than the truth. When we do share our most intimate parts, our relationship gets built upon a solid foundation of authenticity. We've seen inside each other's souls and love each other in spite of, or because of, what we've seen.

Relationships require a certain amount of risk. If you're in a healthy relationship and want to see it grow and deepen, then make a commitment to be vulnerable with your partner -- starting today.

#vulnerability   #heartandsoul   #kurtstips  
Image: http://goo.gl/I5lmfp
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Christofer Weaver 
 
Had so much fun doing rock painting today on my little getaway! Check out my works of art :) http://instagram.com/p/Z4A5VXnIPr/
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
those nights when your stuck in love
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Good evening Everyone......
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
it is truly amazing at what love  can do to a gal 
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
lol really
 
check out more funny iPhone fails with Joey Graceffa here --http://youtu.be/64fTuAXsZkk
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
loving him!! coming all the way from grandview to bring me food
1

Akeyla Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
i think i have a stalker guys :/
1
Story
Introduction
i like to read, i love to play volleyball, i also love to be in drill team
Bragging rights
my name is akeyla that should be a brgging right with in its self
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
kansas city - dallas - san antonio
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Work
Employment
  • cathlic charities
    food pantry asistant, 2001 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
akila or akeelah