Profile

Cover photo
Dave Nielsen
Attended Cal Poly: San Luis Obispo
811 followers|9,008 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dave Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Mark Atwood of +HP Cloud Services  explains the +OpenStack  Continuous Integration Process and How it is Changing Communities 
1
Pial Haque's profile photo
 
nice job :)
Add a comment...

Dave Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Community Managers Day. Looking forward to hanging out with a bunch of my peers at CLS West on Saturday. http://clswest.us
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
811 people
Sudha Jamthe's profile photo

Dave Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I moderated this DevOps, Continuous Delivery hangout discussion w/ Gene Kim & Pradeep Probhu of CloudMunch.  I think you'll find it super informative. 
 
Cloudmunch was in a video call with 10 people. #hangoutsonairGene Kim, Dave Nielsen, Pradeep Prabhu, Dakota Dux, Lokesh Dave, Moazam Raja, Jonathan Thorpe, Krishnan Badrinarayanan, Chandra Narayanasamy, and Satish Kumar
DevOps & Agility with Gene Kim
Cloudmunch and 10 others participated
1
Add a comment...

Dave Nielsen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kimberly Iudakova originally shared:
 
IMPOSSIBLE FOR ME TO READ AND NOT GET TEARS IN MY EYES

When an old man died in the geriatric ward of a nursing home in GRASS VALLEY, CA. It was believed that he had nothing left of any value.

Later, when the nurses were going through his meager possessions, they found this poem. Its quality and content so impressed the staff that copies were made and distributed to every nurse in the hospital.


One nurse took her copy to Missouri.

The old man's sole bequest to posterity has since appeared in the Christmas edition of the News Magazine of the St. Louis Association for Mental Health. A slide presentation has also been made based on his simple, but eloquent, poem.

And this little old man, with nothing left to give to the world, is now the author of this 'anonymous' poem winging across the Internet.


Crabby Old Man...
What do you see nurses? . . ... . . What do you see?
What are you thinking . . . . . When you're looking at me?
A crabby old man . .. . . . Not very wise,
Uncertain of habit .... . . . . With faraway eyes?

Who dribbles his food . . . .. . And makes no reply.
When you say in a loud voice . . . . . 'I do wish you'd try!'
Who seems not to notice .. .. . .... . The things that you do.
And forever is losing . . . . . A sock or shoe?

Who, resisting or not . . . . . Lets you do as you will,
With bathing and feeding . .. . .. . The long day to fill?
Is that what you're thinking? . .... . . . Is that what you see?
Then open your eyes, nurse . . . .. . You're not looking at me.

I'll tell you who I am. . . . .... . As I sit here so still,
As I do at your bidding, . . . .. . As I eat at your will.
I'm a small child of Ten . .. . . .. With a father and mother,
Brothers and sisters . . .. ... .. Who love one another.

A young boy of Sixteen . . . .. With wings on his feet.
Dreaming that soon now . . . . ... A lover he'll meet.
A groom soon at Twenty . . . . .. My heart gives a leap.
Remembering, the vows . . . . . That I promised to keep.

At Twenty-Five, now . . . .... . I have young of my own.
Who need me to guide . . . . . And a secure happy home.
A man of Thirty . . . . . My young now grown fast,
Bound to each other .. . . . . With ties that should last.

At Forty, my young sons . . ... . . Have grown and are gone,
But my woman's beside me . . . . . To see I don't mourn.
At Fifty, once more, babies play 'round my knee,
Again, we know children .. . . . My loved one and me.

Dark days are upon me . . . . . My wife is now dead.
I look at the future . . . . . Shudder with dread.
For my young are all rearing . .... . . . Young of their own.
And I think of the years .. . . .. . And the love that I've known.

I'm now an old man . . . . ..... And nature is cruel.
Tis jest to make old age . . . . . Look like a fool.
The body, it crumbles . . . . . Grace and vigor, depart.
There is now a stone . . . . Where I once had a heart.

But inside this old carcass . . . . . A young guy still dwells,
And now and again . . . . . My battered heart swells.
I remember the joys . . . . . I remember the pain.
And I'm loving and living . . . ... . Life over again.

I think of the years, all too few . . . . ... Gone too fast.
And accept the stark fact . .. . . That nothing can last.
So open your eyes, people . . . ... . Open and see.
Not a crabby old man . ... . . Look closer . .. . See ME!!


Remember this poem when you next meet an older person who you might brush aside without looking at the young soul within.

We will all, one day, be there, too!
By: Jim Satnan
5
1
Bani Dom's profile photo
 
Thkx for d note.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
811 people
Sudha Jamthe's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Cloud Computing Evangelist
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
David
Story
Tagline
Cloud Computing Evangelist
Introduction
I've spent the last 12 years evangelizing Web APIs,  Cloud Computing and Platform-as-a-Service. As an early form of Cloud Computing, Web APIs led me to understand the value of a shared service in "the cloud". In 2008 I co-founded CloudCamp. With 350 "camps" run by volunteers in 100 cities, we have shared our knowledge about Cloud Computing with over 50,000 people. Prior to CloudCamp I focussed my efforts on helping companies market their web services and tools to developers for companies Nivanix, Glam and Strikeiron.
Bragging rights
Over 300 CloudCamps. Facilitated over 150 myself
Education
  • Cal Poly: San Luis Obispo
    Business Administration, 1993
Links
Contributor to