Profile

Cover photo
Tony Gonzalez
Works at Bento Books
Attended University of Georgia (Athens, USA)
Lives in Tokyo, Japan
107 followers|16,270 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
New adventures in publishing! We've launched a Kickstarter campaign to fund the Math Girls comic so that we can afford offset printing that retains the color pages. Lots of cool bonuses, so please take a minute to check it out!
Described as "like Glee for math nerds", this is a translation of the bestselling Japanese manga, based on the novel of the same name.
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This, right here, is easily my biggest concern for the future of humanity. Our other big problems are insurmountable if we can't bring the tools of reason and science against them.

Whether you blame the business lobby, the anti-intellectual bent to depressingly large parts of the population, or the politicians that cater to each, this is a fatal problem if uncured.
Researchers attending one of the world's major academic conferences 'are scared to death of the anti-science lobby'
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our Borg-ification is beginning in earnest. It will be interesting to see how teachers adapt testing once these things fit into contacts, and then into implants, and then into artificial eyes...
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
This xkcd made me laugh louder and longer than my median xkcd laugh.
2
Bob Slaughter's profile photo
2 comments
 
CALVINBALL! Darn you autocorrect!
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking to get away from it all? Like, really, REALLY away from it all? Check out the Habitable Exoplanets Catalog!
1
Tony Gonzalez's profile photoBob Slaughter's profile photo
3 comments
 
Golldurned neighbors! Where's mah shotgun?
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Abstract algebra for developers and people (like me) who didn't quite get it the first time around
Abstract Algebra presented in a non-intimidating way (esp. for developers). Hi. I think math is really cool, but, most people (sadly) don't think so. This includes many programmers who in fact enj...
1
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hoping that my new company has a place in your heart... and your Circles. ;-)
Translators and publishers of Japanese fiction and nonfiction books
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
107 people
Kelsey Collins's profile photo
Fred Gonzalez's profile photo
Joshua Squires's profile photo
hahaha enter's profile photo
lucy green's profile photo
Shingo Tsuda's profile photo
Kick The Cart's profile photo
Gideon Solomon's profile photo
Maggie Kantor's profile photo

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was interviewed by the Wild About Math blog about Math Girls, differences in attitudes towards math in the US and Japan, and other topics. Check it out!
1
Tony Gonzalez's profile photoTonia Dousay's profile photo
4 comments
 
Thanks!
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
i LoVe U....
2
1
Math Girls's profile photo
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Video review of Math Girls from real-life "math girls" Joanne Manaster and her daughter!
1
1
Bento Books, Inc.'s profile photo
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
MEHR DAD originally shared:
 
The Beauty of Math .. "!"
2
2
Bob Slaughter's profile photoDon Caskey's profile photoMaryEllen Klein's profile photoEl Santiago López's profile photo
2 comments
 
Neat!
Add a comment...

Tony Gonzalez

Shared publicly  - 
 
My book is now on sale! (and a happy Fibonacci Day eve to you all)
We're thrilled to announce that Hiroshi Yuki's Math Girls is now on sale! We're still calling this a "Fibonacci day" release, but due to huge demand from the country of the book's birth we timed the r...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
107 people
Kelsey Collins's profile photo
Fred Gonzalez's profile photo
Joshua Squires's profile photo
hahaha enter's profile photo
lucy green's profile photo
Shingo Tsuda's profile photo
Kick The Cart's profile photo
Gideon Solomon's profile photo
Maggie Kantor's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Translation and software localization
Employment
  • Bento Books
    Co-founder, 2010 - present
  • Mini-Oni, LLC
    owner, present
  • Bento Books, Inc.
    co-founder, present
  • University of Georgia
    Japanese instructor and PhD student (Learning, Design, and Technology)
  • Alegria Co Ltd
    CTO
  • Fox Productions
    owner
  • AOL Japan
    PHB
  • Imagineer Co Ltd
    office schlub
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tokyo, Japan
Previously
Portland, OR - Atlanta, GA, USA - Athens, GA, USA - Nagoya, Japan - Mountain View, CA, USA
Story
Introduction
Currently living in Portland, OR. Owner of Mini-Oni, LLC, and co-founder of Bento Books, Inc.
Education
  • University of Georgia (Athens, USA)
    Instructional Technology
  • Georgia State University (Atlanta, USA)
    Mathematics Education
  • University of Sheffield (Sheffield, UK)
    Japanese
  • Sony Language Institute (Nagoya, Japan)
    Japanese
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Todd Anthony