Profile

Cover photo
Penny Doucette
Lives in Northampton, MA
27 followers|857,718 views
AboutPostsYouTube

Stream

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally finished this mini. I started it in December and it was supposed to be a Christmas gift for my aunt, who also quilts. I worked on it for a couple hours then stopped. I finished this late Sunday afternoon. I still need...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
I made this little rain drop because I wanted to try hand quilting, and I figured while I was at it I would try hand sewing too. I did not touch my sewing machine at all while making this little quilt. Here is the binding bei...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you heard of the Bullet Journal?
I hadn't until I saw one on Pinterest the other day. So of course I Googled it because that is what I do, I need to know things. Oh my gosh, so many people use a Bullet Journal, and so many of them look amazing. It's kinda crafty if you want it to be, so of...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Given that it has been six days since I finished the top and started quilting it, I wish I had something to show today, but there were a few days here and there where I didn't get to quilt at all, plus a day or two where all ...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Latest wip. I feel like I am on a roll this week.
First... I just noticed this is my 300th blog post!! That is crazy.  Anyway... still trying to use up my scraps but for some reason I seem to be using up my solids more than my scraps. Oh well. I started these blocks yesterda...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
27 people
Barbara Woods's profile photo
Patricia Lines's profile photo
Kathy E.'s profile photo
Lydia Air's profile photo
IBEST BUYSELL's profile photo
Melony Bradley's profile photo
Kathie Craig's profile photo
Rita Hodge's profile photo
Aoife O'Halloran's profile photo

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have finally taken some time to do something crafty! First I started by crocheting this llama baby hat for my friend Mike, who is expecting his first child. Then this morning I spent three hours on this stuffed llama t...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yesterday the notebook I ordered finally arrived from Amazon. I bought three Sigel Conceptum hardcover notebooks. They are smaller than the ones I see other people using for their Bullet Journals, but one of the best things a...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jaftex 85th Anniversary Blog Hop day 11.
 Hello and welcome to my blog!! If you're new here, my name is Penny and I call my blog ( formerly Sew Simple Designs ) GHMN Quilts, named after my four children (Gillian, Matthew, Hannah, and Naomi). I have been sewing and quilting for a few years but firs...
 Hello and welcome to my blog!! If you're new here, my name is Penny and I call my blog (formerly Sew Simple Designs) GHMN Quilts, named after my four children (Gillian, Matthew, Hannah, and Naomi). I have been sewing and qui...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jaftex 85th Anniversary Giveaway & Blog Hop
I am a day late posting this. Things have been super hectic around here with school starting, but with the kids off to school this morning things have settled a bit. Jaftex Corp. was founded in
the 1930’s when Jacob A. Fortunoff started selling fabric on t...
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quilting and Sewing Patterns
1
Add a comment...

Penny Doucette

Shared publicly  - 
 
I finished my table runner! I can't remember the last time I finished something so quickly. I just finished binding it. All it needs now is to be washed. But here it is before washing (pattern can be found here) I realize I...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
27 people
Barbara Woods's profile photo
Patricia Lines's profile photo
Kathy E.'s profile photo
Lydia Air's profile photo
IBEST BUYSELL's profile photo
Melony Bradley's profile photo
Kathie Craig's profile photo
Rita Hodge's profile photo
Aoife O'Halloran's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Northampton, MA
Previously
North Conway, NH - Fort Bragg, NC
Story
Bragging rights
The third art quilt I ever made, called "Getting Along', which was an art quilt of my children walking away from me in a field, won first place in the 2013 Army Arts & Crafts Contest. My art quilt titled "Cali" got an honorable mention.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Penny Spear