Profile

Cover photo
Yaar Schnitman
Works at Google Inc.
Attended MIT Sloan School of Business
1,117 followers|113,529 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
SHED Healdsburg. A true architectural and culinary gem. 2 years in the making, they built the place as a tribute to the 19th century farmers' Grange Movement. Everything in the building (furniture, food, products) is locally made and beautiful.
5
Add a comment...
 
Summer in NYC
8
Wolf Ehrblatt's profile photoYaar Schnitman's profile photoFabio Parri's profile photoAndrew Bibby's profile photo
4 comments
 
we need to get out of the cities sometime soon
Add a comment...

Yaar Schnitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
More Danish drama. Yes!
3
Add a comment...

Yaar Schnitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting one:
2
1
Yaar Schnitman's profile photojoao luis Ribeiro's profile photoAlex Gawley's profile photo
3 comments
 
That is interesting. 
Add a comment...

Yaar Schnitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Surreal photo of WWII photographer Lee Miller in Hitler's bathtub. During the last days of the war she stayed in Hitler's vacant apartment in Munich and took this photo. It's amazing how one could make such powerful art in the middle of a war.

Read more here: http://iconicphotos.wordpress.com/2010/01/07/lee-miller-in-hitlers-bathtub/
7
2
ilan shpiegler's profile photoMorgan Brimont's profile photo
Add a comment...

Yaar Schnitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
I can't believe I was playing guitar the wrong way all this time.
10
John Hughes's profile photoYsgav Sela's profile photo
5 comments
 
Rumba ! 
Add a comment...
In his circles
340 people
Have him in circles
1,117 people
Nassar Stoertz's profile photo
Alexandra Levich's profile photo
Reza Behforooz's profile photo
 
I probably mentioned before I love Legos and Hobbits, but just in case...
4
1
Joseph Daniel Christian's profile photo
Add a comment...

Yaar Schnitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
James Turrel turned the Guggenheim into a temple of light and color.
4
1
ilan shpiegler's profile photoAndrew Bibby's profile photo
 
Perfect for so called colour blindness
Add a comment...

Yaar Schnitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
New art being installed on Broadway, NYC. Could not resist animating the welding work...
15
Dave Besbris's profile photoAmar Gandhi's profile photoSalit Sela Kulla's profile photo
3 comments
 
Wow! I'll go check it out :)
Add a comment...

Yaar Schnitman

Shared publicly  - 
 
At last!

Somebody asked me what this movie is about. In case you don't know, its a movie about a book about a game about a war ;)
6
Wolf Ehrblatt's profile photoShimrit Ben-Yair's profile photoAmar Gandhi's profile photoJustin Jow's profile photo
5 comments
 
There is research on this subject and a connection between homophobia and homsexual tendencies was found. We also have some high profile anecdotal evidence (Ted Haggard, Larry Craig, etc.). But I also believe Homophobia is culturally driven. 

http://www.nytimes.com/2012/04/29/opinion/sunday/homophobic-maybe-youre-gay.html
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
340 people
Have him in circles
1,117 people
Nassar Stoertz's profile photo
Alexandra Levich's profile photo
Reza Behforooz's profile photo
Education
  • MIT Sloan School of Business
  • Tel-Aviv University
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Google Inc.
    Software Engineer, present
  • Pando Networks
  • Backweb Technologies
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
יער שניטמן
1 review
Map
Map
Map