Profile

Cover photo
Randy Havens
Works at City of Rochester
Attended Rochester Institute of Technology
Lived in Rochester, NY
187 followers|380,344 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Randy Havens

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The funniest desktop setup I ever saw! 
7 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
I've seen lots of interesting Windows news today... 
potentially open sourcing Windows
http://www.wired.com/2015/04/microsoft-open-source-windows-definitely-possible/

and releasing a Windows 10 ROM for an Android phone
http://mashable.com/2015/04/03/microsoft-windows-on-android/?utm_cid=mash-com-fb-main-link
1
Add a comment...
 
Doctor Visit
I just realized that I said I would blog about my doctor visit and never did... so here it is Pre-visit Last week I sent to my new neurologist at the Strong Epilepsy Center, which is awesome because now I get to see an epilepsy specialist instead of a gener...
1
Add a comment...
 
It's finished (I changed the preview image so that you have to click the link to see the final product. It creates more suspense)

#Tattoo   #Epilepsy   #Zelda   #MasterSword  
As some of you know, I'm getting a new tattoo of the Epilepsy Foundation flame logo wrapped around the Master Sword from the Legend of Zelda series. This is an image that I put together quickly from images that I found online...
9
Add a comment...

Randy Havens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Artist rendition of the Epilepsy Foundation Flame and Master Sword tattoo. Getting it started tomorrow (and possibly finished, we'll see how much I can handle)
Original Image is here - http://imgur.com/GMCdJf4
1
Add a comment...
 
Tattoo - Epilepsy Foundation Logo
As some of you know, I'm getting a new tattoo of the Epilepsy Foundation flame logo wrapped around the Master Sword from the Legend of Zelda series. This is an image that I put together quickly from images that I found online. To me is symbolizes cutting th...
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
200 people
Have him in circles
187 people
saied qatar's profile photo
edgar keiner moreira loor's profile photo
pappu vish's profile photo
Norman Regmen's profile photo
Patricia Townsend's profile photo
Tina Cali's profile photo
felicia Boria's profile photo
Roof Brian's profile photo
Mark Jobs's profile photo
 
Hockey tonight! Go Tigers! Or... at least... Go Garbowski! #AmerksHockey #RITHockey #CornerCrew
1
Add a comment...
 
I've got too many Nexus devices to charge! #NerdProblems  
1
Add a comment...

Randy Havens

Shared publicly  - 
1
Jesus Flores's profile photoRandy Havens's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah, it was definitely an interesting conversation with the doc. I know that most of my past seizures were epileptic seizures, because they started at birth, but the simple partial seizures may not be. Who knows at this point. Hopefully I'll find out from the hospital stay.

Thanks for the well wishes. I hope all is good with you as well.
Add a comment...

Randy Havens

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not even a game here tonight, just a viewing party, and we've still got a ton of people here #RITHockey 
1
Add a comment...

Randy Havens

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've been on the side of Cyanogen for a long time, even when the haters started emerging, but this is just stupid.

I didn't buy a OnePlus One, and I will likely never buy a Cyanogen inc. phone, but CyanogenMod is still one of the greatest things that ever happened to Android considering the impact that it had on both the ROM community and feature that were eventually brought into AOSP. However, the company is starting to just get on everyone's nerves, and this is a seriously stupid decision.

#Android   #Cyanogen  
Cyanogen Inc. has come off as feisty ever since it was founded, but in the last few months CEO Kirt McMaster has gotten downright aggressive. We've kn... by Ryan Whitwam in News
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
200 people
Have him in circles
187 people
saied qatar's profile photo
edgar keiner moreira loor's profile photo
pappu vish's profile photo
Norman Regmen's profile photo
Patricia Townsend's profile photo
Tina Cali's profile photo
felicia Boria's profile photo
Roof Brian's profile photo
Mark Jobs's profile photo
Work
Employment
  • City of Rochester
    Client Support Analyst, 2014 - present
  • eHealth Technologies
    IT Support Administrator, 2013 - 2013
  • Fisher Associates
    Help Desk Support Tech, 2011 - 2013
  • URMC
    2010 - 2011
  • City of Rochester
    2008 - 2010
  • Finger lakes technologies group
    2013 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Rochester, NY
Story
Tagline
Randy++
Introduction
I'm a nerd who loves Android. I work in IT and do some programming of my own on the side. I've got some apps in the Google Play Store.

I was a cheerleader and a cheerleading coach. I hope to get back onto an all star team next year,

I'm a casual video gamer, and I love everything tech. (Except Apple and Dell)
Education
  • Rochester Institute of Technology
    Computer Engineering Technology, 2005 - 2010
  • Monroe Community College
    Computer Systems Technology, 2003 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
havens1515