Profile

Cover photo
Jose Angel Gomez
Works at King's Way Ministries
Attends Charis Bible College -Colorado Springs, CO
Lives in Colorado Springs, CO
10 followers|250 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Have him in circles
10 people

Jose Angel hasn't shared anything with you.

People are more likely to share with you if you add them to your circles.

People
Have him in circles
10 people
Work
Occupation
Author/Holy Ghost Minister
Employment
  • King's Way Ministries
    Author/Holy Ghost Minister, present
  • ORODevelopment Corporation
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Colorado Springs, CO
Previously
Robstown, Texas - Robstown, TX - Foley, AL - Memphis, TX - Hollis, OK - Mt. Home ID- Danang - Dong-Ha - Dominican Republic- Hagerman, NM - Altus, OK - Oklahoma City, OK & Mustang, OK
Links
Story
Introduction

About Jose Angel Gomez

Jose Angel Gomez was born on August 2nd 1946 in Robstown, Texas. Jose has been married to Rosa since 1989 and has two daughters Sarah and Megan. He also has a son named Nico, who is married to Karen. They have given him two grandchildren, Gabby and Greyson.

He is an honorably discharged USAF 64/68 Viet Nam Veteran. He graduated in 1976 from the University of Central Oklahoma with a BBA, using the G.I. Bill. He has devoted most of his life to helping poor people. Jose is an ex-farmworker, who founded ORO Development Corporation in 1971. ORO assists farmworkers to break out of the cycle of poverty. Jose, an 8th grade school drop-out, also founded the Santa Fe South Charter Schools in 2001. Santa Fe South is an excellent K-12 Charter School with a projected 2009 enrollment of 1,200 students.

Jose was born-again on May 11, 1983. He has served as a Sunday School Teacher for over twenty years. Jose is currently enrolled as a student with Charis Bible College in Colorado Springs, Colorado. He is preparing himself to work for the Lord Jesus full-time in a yet-to-be, God determined ministry. Jose retired from ORO in July 2009 and has moved to Colorado Springs, CO.

Education
  • Charis Bible College -Colorado Springs, CO
    present
  • Western Oklahoma State College
  • University of Central Oklahoma
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Joe