Profile

Cover photo
Rod Adams
Attended USNA
470 followers|315,400 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Rod Adams

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rod Adams

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rod Adams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spoiler alert: My answer is an emphatic NO.
In the past three years, five nuclear reactors in the United States have permanently ceased operations and are in the process of transitioning to a decommi
2
Ed Pheil's profile photo
 
Another potential title I would like to see discussed, "Should NRC spend time and money learning Advanced Reactors"
Add a comment...

Rod Adams

Shared publicly  - 
 
The dearth of real innovation and focused direction from the established companies in the US nuclear industry in the face of rapidly expanding demand for c
1
Andrew Dodson's profile photo
 
I wonder who their chemistry expertise is? 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
470 people
Jim Benson's profile photo
Michiel Bosch's profile photo
John Bickel's profile photo
Markuat Suparmin's profile photo
Abdul Raheem Mohamed's profile photo
EFN Canada's profile photo
Leslie Corrice's profile photo
Adrian Vernooij's profile photo
Michael Carroll's profile photo

Rod Adams

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rod Adams

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fossil fuels are amazing tools for human development. We shouldn't feel guilty about using them. On the other hand, there is no reason to assume they will remain the best available tool, even though some proponents may not want to acknowledge the powerful competition that they face.
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
470 people
Jim Benson's profile photo
Michiel Bosch's profile photo
John Bickel's profile photo
Markuat Suparmin's profile photo
Abdul Raheem Mohamed's profile photo
EFN Canada's profile photo
Leslie Corrice's profile photo
Adrian Vernooij's profile photo
Michael Carroll's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Publisher
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Rodney, Atomic Rod
Story
Tagline
Atomic Activist
Introduction
Blogs at Atomic Insights
Bragging rights
2 years under water powered by nuclear energy
Education
  • USNA
  • Naval Postgraduate School
  • Naval War College
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to