Profile

Cover photo
Thomas Corbin
Works at KGS
Attended Memorial High School
Lives in Georgetown, TX
187,906 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I can’t be more clear small dude..
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Aww so cute and small ☺️☺️😘💜
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Our Featured Franchisee of the Month is Deanna, owner of Camp Bow Wow Monument, CO! Deanna has owned the Camp since September 2011 and loves that she gets to start each day with kisses and tail wags. 

She said, “Sometimes at the end of the day, when the dogs are settling in and it’s lights out, I walk the aisles of my Camp and I look around and can’t believe what I have accomplished and that I own a business. I have had lots of support but I can call it mine and I am proud of what we do, how we do it and that I am a part of it.” 

Are you interested in opening your own Camp Bow Wow franchise? Get more information here: http://www.campbowwow.com/franchise/

#franchising   #franchiseopportunity   #petindustry   #campbowwow  
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Dogs are family for life - 'Then and Now' photo of a lifelong friendship!
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Stairway to Heaven  Yushan National Park, Taiwan
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Rocky Mountain Maple by David Schultz
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Guava APIs obsoleted by JDK7

While Guava doesn't require JDK7, there are a bunch of Guava APIs that have been obsoleted by JDK7. If you're using JDK7, you should prefer the built-in JDK7 APIs over the Guava APIs; at some point, we may remove these APIs from Guava. Here’s a list of obsoleted Guava APIs and their JDK replacements:

-instead of c.g.c.base.Charsets.UTF_8, prefer java.nio.charset.StandardCharsets.UTF_8 (same goes for the other constants in our Charsets class)
-instead of c.g.c.base.Objects.equal(), prefer java.util.Objects.equals()
-instead of c.g.c.base.Objects.hashCode(), prefer java.util.Objects.hash()
-instead of c.g.c.collect.Iterators.emptyIterator(), prefer java.util.Collections.emptyIterator()
-instead of c.g.c.primitives.Booleans.compare(), prefer java.lang.Boolean.compare() (same goes for the other compare() methods in our primitive wrapper classes)
-instead of the static factory methods for creating collections (e.g. Lists.newArrayList()), prefer the constructors with the diamond operator (e.g., new ArrayList<>())

JDK8 obsoletes a ton of Guava APIs, so we’re hard at work figuring out what a JDK8-friendly version of Guava will look like!

Cheers,
-+Kurt Alfred Kluever , Guavian
1
Add a comment...

Thomas Corbin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Having a bad day?

Here's a pic of dogs meet a dolphin to make your day better.. 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Walkin' reader
Education
  • Memorial High School
  • Texas A&M
    Chemical Engineering, 1979 - 1982
  • Rice University
    Masters of Computer Science, 1983 - 1985
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tom, Batman
Work
Occupation
Programmer
Employment
  • KGS
    2011 - present
  • SamSix Ltd.
    Programmer, 2001 - 2011
  • Intergraph
    1985 - 1988
  • Xerox
    1988 - 1998
  • Amazing Media
    1998 - 2001
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Georgetown, TX
Previously
Houston, TX - 4022 Maple Street, Fairfax, VA - Hunstville, AL - 757 Echo Lane, Houston, TX - Herndon, VA - Falls Church, VA
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to