Profile

Cover photo
Jeremy Cook (JCoPro)
Lives in Greenville, SC
160 followers|238,008 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Hey everyone here's the video of the presentation I gave last night. Enjoy
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Make a GoPro External Battery grip using inexpensive materials including a bike handlebar grip and hotshoe tripod adapter
4
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you seen the movie?  It's even more ridiculous that you would expect from the poster.  Probably the best bad movie I've ever seen.
 
#lulz  
1
Matt Heilman's profile photoJeremy Cook's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Matt Heilman
Maybe I'll have to go back and rewatch Battlefield Earth.  I just remember the cavemen figuring out how to fly VTOL aircraft.
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lego camera stabilizer AKA Steadicam built to stabilize a small camera
1
James Copeland's profile photoJeremy Cook's profile photo
2 comments
 
+James Copeland Glad you enjoyed it!  Was a fun time.  A bit smaller than the Raleigh Faire that I went to a couple years ago, but I thought it was really cool where they placed the 'beest - on a cord right out in the lobby!
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
A view from under the Kayak - not really a "tripod," but a cool idea anyway.
Get great shots by placing your GoPro camera under a kayak or canoe
1
1
Trevor Gryffyn's profile photoJeremy Cook's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Trevor Gryffyn Yeah, pretty unbelievable!
Add a comment...
In his circles
143 people
Have him in circles
160 people
Charlie James's profile photo
Levi Burner's profile photo
Phillip Burgess's profile photo

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Checkout the OTTO, an open source, homegrown camera that allows for extensive customization of both the hardware and software.
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
As alluded to before, I showed off my MountainBeest at the Maker Faire in Columbia, SC.  Here’s a video of the results: It was fun, and I had a good time at the event.  I tried to conserve battery in …Read more »
2
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mark Leonard, who works for Aztec design, is no stranger to intricate and unique projects. After being inspired by a Youtube video, he decided that he had to have a 3D printer. If he was thinking i...
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stainless steel GoPro Swivel allows 360 degree third person views of yourself while wearing it on a helmet.
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
GoPro cameras come out of the box with a huge set of features. Most people will be satisfied, or possibly even overwhelmed by the available options, but if you're able to do some of these hacks, yo...
1
Add a comment...

Jeremy Cook

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for sharing this +John Bump !
Beautifully machined precision stereoscopic camera slider. Designed using an industrial slide, and meant to simulate how a small child sees the world.
5
1
Caleb Kraft's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
143 people
Have him in circles
160 people
Charlie James's profile photo
Levi Burner's profile photo
Phillip Burgess's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineer
Skills
I've successfully raised a dog to the age of 3
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
JRod, Jrodimus Prime, JCO, Cookie, Cro Magnon
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Clemson Mechanical engineer, maker, photographer, hobby machinist.
Introduction
Clemson Mechanical engineer, maker, photographer, hobby machinist.
Bragging rights
2 of TI's songs were based directly on my life.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Greenville, SC
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Email