Profile

Cover photo
Dante Atkins
Works at Pollux Group
Attended UCLA
Lives in Los Angeles, CA
803 followers|3,783 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dante Atkins

Shared publicly  - 
 
See President Obama in West Hollywood on Monday the 26th...likely the last time he'llb e in Southern California this election!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
803 people
People
Have him in circles
803 people
Work
Occupation
Researcher, Tutor, Politico
Employment
  • Pollux Group
    Researcher, Tutor, Politico, present
  • Apollo Academy
    2011
  • Atkins Research
    2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles, CA
Previously
Riverside, CA
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Links
Story
Tagline
Featured Writer, DailyKos; Region 2 Vice-Chair, LACDP; VP of Finance, CYD
Introduction
I was born in Salt Lake City on June 9, 1982--a day that shall live in infamy.

I was homeschooled and grew up in Riverside, CA before moving to Los Angeles in my early teens.  I went to school at UCLA and majored in Greek and Latin, which had been a lifelong passion.  I decided against grad school and a Ph.D. after I became more political in my college years, and helped my brother David found The Pollux Group, a qualitative research firm that serves both corporate clientele and left-leaning political organizations.

More recently, I have reconnected with my classical roots by tutoring Latin, and I have founded The Apollo Academy, a company dedicated to tutoring Latin and other classical subjects.

I love the online world of politics--as well as spiders.  Sometimes, I combine the two.


Education
  • UCLA
    1999 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
hekebolos