Profile

Cover photo
Matthew Ziegelbaum
116,633 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
Yayyyyyyy
 
Meet the new Google Sheets. It’s faster, supports larger spreadsheets, has a number of new features, and works offline. Learn more and give it a try at: http://goo.gl/tA7XQB
1
 
Always cool seeing what people can do with the tools we provide!
 
Universal Analytics Form & The Measurement Protocol

In this article I present the Universal Analytics Form, an easy-to-use solution I developed with my colleague +Eduardo Cereto Carvalho to send +Google Analytics requests via the Measurement Protocol.

This solution can significantly upgrade your current tracking capabilities, especially if you use coupons for offline purchasing or other offline interactions. Enjoy!

#googleanalytics   #universal   #measurement    
2

Matthew Ziegelbaum

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
New in Google Forms

Say goodbye to the days of trying to create a form or survey in a text document -- you can now print your Google Forms with ease. When you print a form, each question is formatted in a way that makes it simple for people to fill in when printed on paper. To try it out, just create a form and press the print button.

#googleforms  
4
 
 
All of the Apps Script sessions from I/O 2013 are now up on YouTube. Below is the talk +Matthew Ziegelbaum and I gave on using Apps Script's new Forms service, and you can find the other ones on our Apps Script playlist: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL68F511F6E3C122EB.
9
1
Joe Tessler's profile photo

Matthew Ziegelbaum

Shared publicly  - 
 
We just launched Forms in Apps Script! If you'll be at #io13  tomorrow, come hear +Eric Koleda and me introduce the new features.

Big thanks to +Joe Tessler for getting this started!
 
We just launched a whole bunch of new features for Apps Script, right in time for Google I/O 2013!

Some of the new features include:
- Apps Scripts in Google Docs and Google Forms (including custom menus!)
- DriveApp, a new version of the DocsList service
- an experimental, faster HtmlService sandbox
- an experimental, improved authorization flow

Check out the official announcement on our blog for more details!
14
4
Oscar Rodriguez's profile photoNicholas Patterson's profile photoMatthew Ziegelbaum's profile photoDavid Longley's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yes it was, I'll be sure to post a link on G+ once it's posted.

Matthew Ziegelbaum

Shared publicly  - 
7
1
Matthew Butler's profile photo

Matthew Ziegelbaum

Shared publicly  - 
 
:(
 
The packet capture shown in these new NSA slides shows internal database replication traffic for the anti-hacking system I worked on for over two years. Specifically, it shows a database recording a user login as part of this system:

http://googleblog.blogspot.ch/2013/02/an-update-on-our-war-against-account.html

Recently +Brandon Downey, a colleague of mine on the Google security team, said (after the usual disclaimers about being personal opinions and not speaking for the firm which I repeat here) - "fuck these guys":

https://plus.google.com/108799184931623330498/posts/SfYy8xbDWGG

I now join him in issuing a giant Fuck You to the people who made these slides. I am not American, I am a Brit, but it's no different - GCHQ turns out to be even worse than the NSA.

We designed this system to keep criminals out. There's no ambiguity here. The warrant system with skeptical judges, paths for appeal, and rules of evidence was built from centuries of hard won experience. When it works, it represents as good a balance as we've got between the need to restrain the state and the need to keep crime in check. Bypassing that system is illegal for a good reason.

Unfortunately we live in a world where all too often, laws are for the little people. Nobody at GCHQ or the NSA will ever stand before a judge and answer for this industrial-scale subversion of the judicial process. In the absence of working law enforcement,  we therefore do what internet engineers have always done - build more secure software. The traffic shown in the slides below is now all encrypted and the work the NSA/GCHQ staff did on understanding it, ruined.

Thank you Edward Snowden. For me personally, this is the most interesting revelation all summer.
1
1
Elena Erbiceanu's profile photo

Matthew Ziegelbaum

Shared publicly  - 
 
Congrats on your launches, +Elynn Lee!
 
Introducing a few new tools that give you more flexibility and customization when building surveys with Google Forms. Starting today, you’ll be able to display progress bars, set up data validation, embed YouTube videos, and post custom messages when your form is closed. More: http://goo.gl/8KgfPc
13
3
Wittaya Assawasathain's profile photoGDG TUCUMAN's profile photoTodd Sonneborn's profile photo
 
+1 for a built-in way to perform data validation!!!
 
 
It's not a perfect world, but we try to make it better. I try to make it better. 

This actually made me cry a bit at my desk, I didn't really know this was going on, but I'm really glad it is!

#samesexequality   #lgbtq   #hangouts  
2
1
Todd Sonneborn's profile photo

Matthew Ziegelbaum

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well it's official. If you'll be at I/O, come see +Eric Koleda and me give a talk on using Google Forms together with Apps Script!
 
If you're G+ stream looks like mine, it's flooded with this I/O logo as people announce their sessions. In that fine tradition I'm giving a shout-out to the session +Matthew Ziegelbaum and I are hosting on how to plug together Google Forms and Apps Script. If you are a Form's power user you are going to love the new features we are introducing to Apps Script. Stay tuned for more details!
13
1
Joe Tessler's profile photoTerence Lee's profile photo
 
Congrats good sir!
Story
Bragging rights
I like pizza
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
ziegs
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Links
Contributor to