Profile

Cover photo
Donnacha Ó Súilleabháin
Works at The Economic and Social Research Institute
Attended University College Dublin - National University of Ireland, Dublin
136 followers|172,167 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
 
Ten years after the advent of Gmail, Google wants to once again disrupt email as we know it with Inbox, a fusion of Gmail and Google Now that only presents you with the information you need right away
Ten years after the advent of Gmail, Google wants to once again disrupt email as we know it with Inbox, a fusion of Gmail and Google Now that only presents you with the information you need right away.
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Lovely walk around the #BotanicGardens on a Saturday #Dublin #Ireland
1
Add a comment...
 
If you want to know how wearables will change your digital experience, watch this 30 second clip..
 
“The goal of Duet is to have devices go from individually smart, to collectively intelligent.”
-+Xiang Chen 

With the growing ubiquity of smart devices such as phones, watches, and eyewear, interaction designers are hoping to redefining mobile interaction from the solo performance of a smart phone, to a “symphony” of multiple devices that will enable new possibilities in cross-device interaction.

At #chi2014 , Carnegie Mellon University PhD student +Xiang Chen  and co-authors presented a CHI Best Paper, Duet: Exploring Joint Interactions on a Smart Phone, exploring the interactions made possible when a smartwatch is used to enhance a wide range of phone-based tasks. 

Based on the devices' spatial configurations, Duet coordinates their motion and touch input, and extends their visual and tactile output to one another. This transforms the watch into an active element that enhances phone-based interactive tasks, and enables a new class of multi-device gestures and sensing techniques.

Watch the video trailer below to see Duet in action. What interaction possibilities between a phone and a watch would you find most useful? #googleatchi  
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
 
What's going through Jamie Heaslip's head right now?

Watch renowned UCD sports psychologist Professor Aidan Moran explain at #DublinTalks - 'Focused: Exploring the Concentration Skills of Expert Performers'

#irishrugby   #rugby   #ireland   #samoa   #sports
+IrishRugbyTVOfficial +UCD - University College Dublin 
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
As prison populations surge in the UK, with overcrowded cells and repeat offenders, the opposite in happening in the Netherlands. The country is actually to close eight prisons because of a lack of criminals, the Dutch justice ministry has announced.
1
Add a comment...
 
Bank to start a rounding trial on September 16th in Wexford
1
Eilis O'Sullivan's profile photo
 
About time.... Building up evwerywhere
Add a comment...
In his circles
191 people
Have him in circles
136 people
Gerard Gallagher's profile photo
Colin Scally's profile photo
Scott Ahearn's profile photo
Lisa Callan's profile photo
Michael Pat O'Donoghue's profile photo
JoAnn Baynes's profile photo
Sean O' Byrne's profile photo
Martin Browne's profile photo
Doug Leddin's profile photo
 
 
The world's first Google Glass detector is on its way:

http://wrd.cm/1t9rxM6
41 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
My 2013's looking pretty good according to Google!


1
Add a comment...
 
 
Best of luck to Design Goat and Derek Wilson who are part of the National Craft Gallery's #Vanguard exhibition at the +London Design Festival

Featured work includes their creative responses to two of the objects from the #100objects project - the Eileen Gray chair, and the emigrants teapot.

#Ireland #Design #londondesignfestival #creativeresponse #History

For more on the items see http://www.100objects.ie/portfolio-items/eileen-gray-chair-1926-2/ and
http://www.100objects.ie/portfolio-items/emigrants-teapot-late-nineteenth-to-mid-twentieth-century-3/. The London Design Festival runs from the 19th until the 22nd of September.
 
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
 
Booking now open for #DublinTalks 2013!

Six speakers will have six minutes to tell us about their big and interesting idea.... WITHOUT notes or PowerPoint.

Speakers so far confirmed for  October 21st include Noel Joyce (Design Hub), Val Cummins (Irish Maritime and Energy Resource Cluster), Stephen Kinsella (University of Limerick), Kevin Mitchell (Trinity College Dublin) and Christine Loscher (Dublin City University).

Tickets now available at https://ria.ie/events/events-listing/dublin-talks-october.aspx

#DublinTalks is run in conjunction with Dublin City Council, and kindly sponsored by Science Foundation Ireland.
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
 
This may be a first! One disgruntled customer purchased a promoted tweet to complain about British Airways: http://on.mash.to/15zkZck

Would you buy a promoted tweet to call out a company?

#britishairways   #twitter   #promotedtweets   #customerservice  
51 comments on original post
1
Andréa Henry's profile photo
 
I like them 
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
191 people
Have him in circles
136 people
Gerard Gallagher's profile photo
Colin Scally's profile photo
Scott Ahearn's profile photo
Lisa Callan's profile photo
Michael Pat O'Donoghue's profile photo
JoAnn Baynes's profile photo
Sean O' Byrne's profile photo
Martin Browne's profile photo
Doug Leddin's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Communicating the incommunicable
Employment
  • The Economic and Social Research Institute
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Donnacha O Suilleabhain, Donnacha O'Suilleabhain
Story
Tagline
Chief grump.
Introduction

Once upon a time, on an island far far away.


Education
  • University College Dublin - National University of Ireland, Dublin
    Neuroscience, 2006 - 2012
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map