Profile

Cover photo
John Abreau
Worked at Zuken USA Inc.
Lives in North Attleboro, Massachusetts, USA
71 followers|77,430 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

John Abreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
third time's the charm?
This Hangout On Air is hosted by John Abreau. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
BLU 2015-10-21 3rd
Thu, October 22, 2015, 7:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

John Abreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
MooseFS
This Hangout On Air is hosted by John Abreau. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
BLU Meeting 2015-10-21
Wed, October 21, 2015, 7:30 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

John Abreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
This Hangout On Air is hosted by John Abreau. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
BLU Meeting 2015-06-17
Wed, June 17, 2015, 7:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

John Abreau

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Note the word "test" in the title. It's the first time I tried to live-stream something through google hangouts, and all I had to test with was the built-in webcam on my laptop.

Clearly a better camera is needed for a decent quality live-stream.

John Abreau

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Gotta laugh at the idiots who believe that wearing a condom is the same thing as murdering children.

John Abreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
71 people
Howard Shubs's profile photo
saleela sakunthaka kumara's profile photo
Dwight A. Ernest's profile photo
Myrle Francis's profile photo
Mr. Ted's profile photo
marcia wilbur's profile photo
Melissa Ciotoli's profile photo
Caroline Hunter's profile photo
Stephen Ronan's profile photo

John Abreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
This Hangout On Air is hosted by John Abreau. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
BLU meeting 2015-10-21, 3nd try
Thu, October 22, 2015, 7:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

John Abreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
This Hangout On Air is hosted by John Abreau. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
BLU 2015-09-16 Jeff Schiller
Thu, September 17, 2015, 7:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
John Abreau's profile photoCharlie Woods's profile photo
3 comments
 
Add a comment...

John Abreau

Shared publicly  - 
 
Energia MT: Efficiently Sensing the World Around You
This Hangout On Air is hosted by John Abreau. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
BLU Meeting 2015-05-20
Wed, May 20, 2015, 7:39 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

John Abreau

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
"Wacky Wednesday"? WTF? "Wacky" means humorously bizarre. There's nothing humorous about these tragedies.

John Abreau

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Sam Harris puts it well:

"If someone doesn’t value evidence, what evidence are you going to provide that proves they should value evidence?

If someone doesn’t value logic, what logical argument would you invoke to prove they should value logic?"
People
Have him in circles
71 people
Howard Shubs's profile photo
saleela sakunthaka kumara's profile photo
Dwight A. Ernest's profile photo
Myrle Francis's profile photo
Mr. Ted's profile photo
marcia wilbur's profile photo
Melissa Ciotoli's profile photo
Caroline Hunter's profile photo
Stephen Ronan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
IT Systems Administration
Employment
  • Zuken USA Inc.
    IT Manager, 2005 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Jabr
Story
Introduction
IT professional, Photo/Video hobbyist, digital artist, Linux/UNIX user group leader, sci-fi fan, Progressive, Toastmaster
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
North Attleboro, Massachusetts, USA
Previously
Sharon, Massachusetts, USA