Profile

Cover photo
Leon Kaye
Works at Guardian Media Group
Attended University of Southern California
Lives in Aptos, CA
228 followers|63,710 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's time to hold these elder care and health care companies accountable.
Rather than focus on the wisdom and perspective that our older population offers, most of us pour our energy into fighting age rather than accepting it -- and this holds true in the corporate responsibility world.
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
One of the least appreciated architects from the peak of the mid-century era.
Horace Gifford’s legacy of sustainable and seductive architecture in Fire Island, New York, has recently seen a revival.
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes, Virginia, it is possible for a city to be powered 100% by renewables. This is a solid first step.
Burlington, Vermont revamped its energy portfolio, culminating in the purchase of a hydropower plant late last year -- and now runs 100 percent off of renewables.
1
2
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
are we paranoid or were these flight attendants justified?
Earlier this week 13 flight attendants filed a whistleblower complaint with OSHA against United Airlines.
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fraud in the shrimp industry. How concerned should we be?
The ocean conservation advocacy group Oceana alleges that the shrimp industry dupes consumers on the sourcing of the shrimp they are buying.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
228 people
Sue Mitchell's profile photo
Sanjay Keshan's profile photo
Julie Urlaub's profile photo
Ian Cleary's profile photo
Marita magallanes ocampo's profile photo
Molecular Synergy's profile photo
Akhila Vijayaraghavan's profile photo
Hannah Gould's profile photo
David Meyer's profile photo

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
time to get serious about sustainable palm oil . . .
The RSPO terminated or suspended over 100 members for not submitting annual reports on sustainable palm oil production or procurement.
2
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
just to keep in mind for Mother's Day:
You may want to consider more sustainable flower growers that are on the market next time you want something delivered for that special occasion.
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
The fruits of going to #modernismweek 
The Aluminaire House, the first metal prefabricated house built in the U.S., will move to Palm Springs, the epicenter of mid-century modern architecture.
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
The latest announcement coming from Abu Dhabi . . .
A pilot project promising sustainable aquaculture and biofuel generation in Masdar City was announced yesterday at a press conference in Abu Dhabi.
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you agree with these tactics?
Pepsi True, currently only sold on Amazon, has run into a problem: horrid reviews over its palm oil policy.
1
Add a comment...

Leon Kaye

Shared publicly  - 
 
A step forward for the wool industry and animal rights.
Beorum Apparel delivers sustainable merino wool sweaters that are sourced from farms and factories where people, and animals, are treated ethically.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
228 people
Sue Mitchell's profile photo
Sanjay Keshan's profile photo
Julie Urlaub's profile photo
Ian Cleary's profile photo
Marita magallanes ocampo's profile photo
Molecular Synergy's profile photo
Akhila Vijayaraghavan's profile photo
Hannah Gould's profile photo
David Meyer's profile photo
Education
  • University of Southern California
    Business Administration (International Business-MBA)
  • University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Towson University
  • California State University, Fresno
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
sometimes known as "Levon"
Story
Introduction
I have another G+ under LeonKaye but I'm trying to use this one more since it's aligned with my sustainability and global news web site, GreenGoPost.com.

Visited Dubai (UAE), Qatar and other GCC countries Jan 25-Feb 26 2012. Looking to meet with professionals in the region to explore long term opportunities. World traveler ready for a huge change.

Freelance journalist and consultant. Contributing writer to The Guardian, Triple Pundit, Inhabitat and Earth911.

Current interests, and to that end Google Plus circles, include sustainability, the Balkans, Korea and the Middle East. And I am smitten with the changes going on in Qatar.

I make the business case for sustainability and corporate social responsibility (CSR).

Feel free to reach out. Ramping up use of Google Plus and Twitter. Would appreciate a Skype meeting over tea while I'm back in California and mulling another trip to the Gulf region.
Bragging rights
Visited 50+ countries, accomplished journalist, managed to complete an MBA, always immersed in international affairs.
Work
Occupation
Journalist, business writer, sustainability consultant, CSR thought leader
Employment
  • Guardian Media Group
    Contributing Writer, 2011 - present
  • Corporate Executive Board
    Sales Diretor
  • Thomson-Reuters Corporation
    Account Executive
  • Morningstar, Inc.
  • DoubleClick
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Aptos, CA
Previously
Benicia, CA - Seoul, Korea - Cupertino, CA - Los Angeles, CA - Baltimore, MD - Fresno, CA - Dubai, United Arab Emirates - Bundang, Korea
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Horrible customer service. Slow response time. An order getting Rx's approved. Had one of the rudest receptionists ever. Had a med tech who didn't know how to draw blood. It's just been awful dealing with KP.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map