Profile

Cover photo
Jim Higley
Works at Bobblehead Dad Media
Attended University of Washington
Lives in Chicago, IL
31,362 followers|55,064 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
2
kirby david wilson's profile photo
 
This must be a SIGN.!!!
Add a comment...

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Jim Higley
moderator

Dad Health  - 
 
Hats off, once again, to +Dove Men+Care for showing dads in a positive light. Today, they kicked off a 10-week campaign with MLB.com featuring a different group of players each week. Enjoy Week #1: 
Big League Dads discuss what fatherhood means to them, presented by Dove Men+Care
2
Zach Rosenberg's profile photo
 
Good to see continued commitment from Dove Men+Care to dads, not just going after the age-old stereotypical image of the man who wants to escape the responsibility of family for a day out playing ball with his buddies.
Add a comment...

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
31,362 people
ANTHONY THOMAS's profile photo
Yueqing Hu's profile photo
ella jones's profile photo
Terri Allen's profile photo
LaThresha Davis's profile photo
K Rose's profile photo
Tara Bryan's profile photo
Welcome Back's profile photo
Sweet SillyLoyal1's profile photo

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Jim Higley
moderator

Dad Health  - 
 
We're talking Men's Health tonight in a Google Hangout with the folks from +Good Men Project
4
Add a comment...

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
2
1
Rob “Life As Dad” Greenwood's profile photo
Add a comment...

Jim Higley

Shared publicly  - 
2
Jim Higley's profile photoRichard Jaramillo's profile photo
3 comments
 
I saw the app and will work on getting a video put together this week... Wish me luck!
Add a comment...

Jim Higley
moderator

Dad Health  - 
 
You're welcome.
4
1
Brian Edsell's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
31,362 people
ANTHONY THOMAS's profile photo
Yueqing Hu's profile photo
ella jones's profile photo
Terri Allen's profile photo
LaThresha Davis's profile photo
K Rose's profile photo
Tara Bryan's profile photo
Welcome Back's profile photo
Sweet SillyLoyal1's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Fatherhood and Cancer Advocacy
Skills
Writing, Motivational Speaking, Spokesperson, Radio Host, Television, Moderating, Social Media Expert
Employment
  • Bobblehead Dad Media
    Founder, 2008 - present
    Bobblehead Dad is a multi-media online platform used to connect brands and causes with their target audience to my worldwide reach in excess of 70 million. A trusted name in the fatherhood, parenting and cancer communities, Bobblehead Dad is a highly credible brand name itself as well as a strong partner for like-minded national brands. As the "Bobblehead Dad" I have built a solid reputation as a trusted voice with the following outlets: - Huffington Post Contributor - Men's Health Magazine - NBC/Universal iVillage - Bobblehead Dad Weekly Radio Show - Weekly columnist for Chicago Tribune's Suburban paper, TribLocal - Contributor to the Good Men Project
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago, IL
Story
Tagline
[Award-winning Author, Speaker & Radio Show Host][Contributor: HuffPo, Men's Health, NBC iVillage][Cancer & Fatherhood Activist]
Introduction
I walked away from a 20+ year corporate career after a cancer detour in my early forties. As a single dad raising three kids alone, I figured I had one shot to get this parenting gig down. So I traded in the conference room for the carpool lane - and I've been finding my way ever since.
Bragging rights
1. All three of my kids still claim me as a "Friend" on Facebook. 2. I ran the Rome Marathon on my 50th birthday. 3. My book was a winning finalist for an International Book Award. 4. Proud to be from Nebraska. 5. And no, my bald head's not from chemo. Thank you, Dad.
Education
  • University of Washington
    Architecture, 1978 - 1982
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
James R. Higley